Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MASSMED2

Mass media index recode -- [RECODE OF VAR402 (MASSMED)]
  0) Lowest
  1) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 480 27.9% 27.9% -1.61
Highest 1239 72.1% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 27.8%
227
28.0%
253
27.9%
480
Highest 72.2%
589
72.0%
650
72.1%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
903

1719


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 25.4%
377
43.3%
97
25.0%
1
62.5%
5
27.9%
480
Highest 74.6%
1105
56.7%
127
75.0%
3
37.5%
3
72.1%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
224
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 30.1%
40
26.2%
353
61.0%
25
28.0%
14
32.2%
48
27.9%
480
Highest 69.9%
93
73.8%
993
39.0%
16
72.0%
36
67.8%
101
72.1%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
1346
100.0%
41
100.0%
50
100.0%
149

1719


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 28.2%
338
26.2%
122
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
34.1%
14
27.9%
480
Highest 71.8%
862
73.8%
344
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
65.9%
27
72.1%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
466
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
41

1719


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 21.9%
99
24.1%
26
31.8%
49
22.3%
33
31.9%
272
27.9%
479
Highest 78.1%
354
75.9%
82
68.2%
105
77.7%
115
68.1%
580
72.1%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
108
100.0%
154
100.0%
148
100.0%
852

1715


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 37.9%
272
21.6%
135
14.5%
34
12.9%
8
27.4%
449
Highest 62.1%
445
78.4%
489
85.5%
200
87.1%
54
72.6%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
624
100.0%
234
100.0%
62

1637


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 29.6%
152
23.9%
125
29.7%
203
27.9%
480
Highest 70.4%
361
76.1%
398
70.3%
480
72.1%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
523
100.0%
683

1719


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 47.6%
233
23.7%
205
15.5%
31
6.1%
10
27.9%
479
Highest 52.4%
256
76.3%
659
84.5%
169
93.9%
154
72.1%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
864
100.0%
200
100.0%
164

1717


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 32.5%
139
48.1%
63
24.0%
278
27.9%
480
Highest 67.5%
289
51.9%
68
76.0%
882
72.1%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
131
100.0%
1160

1719

Bookmark and Share