Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PARIDX2B

Paranoia index (B) -- [DERIVED FROM VAR156 (PLOTS), VAR159 (SIMPANS), VAR168 (PEPLBAD), VAR197 (SUSPDP), VAR201 (TRUSTPPL)] -- Agree that our lives are controlled by secret plots - score 1. Agree that answers to our country's problems are much simpler than the experts say - score 1. Agree that all people have a vicious streak that comes out when given a chance - score 1. Agree that I am suspicious of people who try to be different - score 1. Most people can't be trusted - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 498 26% 26% -1.16
492 25.7% 51.8% -.49
321 16.8% 68.5% .17
328 17.1% 85.7% .84
164 8.6% 94.2% 1.5
Highest 110 5.8% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 21.3%
196
30.4%
302
26.0%
498
25.2%
232
26.2%
260
25.7%
492
18.8%
173
14.9%
148
16.8%
321
18.5%
170
15.9%
158
17.1%
328
10.5%
97
6.8%
67
8.6%
164
Highest 5.8%
53
5.7%
57
5.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
992

1913


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 28.1%
465
10.7%
26
75.0%
3
33.3%
3
26.0%
497
27.6%
456
13.1%
32
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
25.7%
492
17.2%
284
14.8%
36
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.8%
321
16.3%
270
23.4%
57
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
17.2%
328
6.9%
114
20.5%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
164
Highest 4.0%
66
17.6%
43
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1655
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 28.7%
43
27.3%
407
15.9%
7
25.4%
15
15.2%
26
26.0%
498
22.7%
34
26.7%
398
18.2%
8
22.0%
13
22.8%
39
25.7%
492
14.7%
22
16.5%
246
13.6%
6
16.9%
10
21.6%
37
16.8%
321
19.3%
29
16.1%
240
27.3%
12
13.6%
8
22.8%
39
17.1%
328
6.7%
10
8.5%
126
4.5%
2
13.6%
8
10.5%
18
8.6%
164
Highest 8.0%
12
4.8%
72
20.5%
9
8.5%
5
7.0%
12
5.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1489
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1913


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 24.8%
332
29.7%
152
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
24.5%
12
26.0%
498
25.0%
335
27.4%
140
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
22.4%
11
25.7%
492
16.4%
220
18.0%
92
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
14.3%
7
16.8%
321
17.5%
235
16.6%
85
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
17.1%
328
9.9%
132
5.3%
27
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
8.6%
164
Highest 6.4%
86
2.9%
15
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
12.2%
6
5.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1913


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 26.7%
136
35.8%
43
30.2%
51
27.1%
45
23.3%
220
26.0%
495
30.1%
153
23.3%
28
21.3%
36
33.1%
55
23.3%
220
25.8%
492
16.3%
83
20.0%
24
14.2%
24
16.9%
28
17.1%
161
16.8%
320
15.3%
78
10.8%
13
16.6%
28
15.7%
26
19.2%
181
17.1%
326
8.1%
41
5.8%
7
11.2%
19
5.4%
9
9.3%
88
8.6%
164
Highest 3.5%
18
4.2%
5
6.5%
11
1.8%
3
7.7%
73
5.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 18.8%
146
30.1%
211
34.9%
94
39.4%
28
26.3%
479
21.1%
164
26.2%
184
34.2%
92
35.2%
25
25.6%
465
17.4%
135
18.4%
129
14.9%
40
15.5%
11
17.3%
315
20.4%
159
16.1%
113
11.2%
30
4.2%
3
16.8%
305
12.5%
97
6.3%
44
3.7%
10
2.8%
2
8.4%
153
Highest 9.9%
77
2.9%
20
1.1%
3
2.8%
2
5.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 33.5%
187
28.7%
174
18.3%
137
26.0%
498
26.2%
146
29.7%
180
22.2%
166
25.7%
492
16.7%
93
15.7%
95
17.8%
133
16.8%
321
13.4%
75
14.3%
87
22.2%
166
17.1%
328
7.5%
42
6.3%
38
11.2%
84
8.6%
164
Highest 2.7%
15
5.4%
33
8.3%
62
5.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 10.8%
58
28.6%
273
34.5%
78
45.6%
88
26.0%
497
17.4%
93
26.8%
256
32.3%
73
35.8%
69
25.7%
491
16.6%
89
18.0%
172
17.3%
39
10.9%
21
16.8%
321
27.1%
145
15.3%
146
11.9%
27
5.2%
10
17.2%
328
15.3%
82
7.5%
72
3.1%
7
1.6%
3
8.6%
164
Highest 12.9%
69
3.9%
37
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
5.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 23.5%
112
10.2%
14
28.6%
372
26.0%
498
22.2%
106
14.6%
20
28.2%
366
25.7%
492
19.3%
92
14.6%
20
16.1%
209
16.8%
321
17.2%
82
22.6%
31
16.6%
215
17.1%
328
10.9%
52
19.7%
27
6.5%
85
8.6%
164
Highest 6.9%
33
18.2%
25
4.0%
52
5.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
137
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share