Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ACLSCL

Anti-civil libertarianism scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR16 (FAVDLAW), VAR17 (PMCLAW), VAR19 (FAVPLAW), VAR20 (PRESGOD2), VAR37 (BEARDT), VAR185 (ATHAUTH)] -- In favor of law restricting free speech - score 1. Would like to see such a law passed - score 1. In favor of law restricting presidency to a man who believes in God - score 1. Would like to see such a law passed - score 1. Agree that people with beards should not be allowed to teach in public schools - score 1. A book by an atheist should be removed from a public library - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 480 25.1% 25.1% -1.34
499 26.1% 51.2% -.29
434 22.7% 73.9% .24
74 3.9% 77.7% .77
293 15.3% 93% 1.3
Highest 133 7% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 30.5%
281
20.1%
199
25.1%
480
24.8%
228
27.3%
271
26.1%
499
21.1%
194
24.2%
240
22.7%
434
2.9%
27
4.7%
47
3.9%
74
13.5%
124
17.0%
169
15.3%
293
Highest 7.3%
67
6.7%
66
7.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
992

1913


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 26.9%
446
12.7%
31
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
25.1%
480
26.3%
435
23.4%
57
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
26.0%
498
22.2%
368
26.6%
65
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.7%
434
3.7%
62
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
74
14.4%
239
21.7%
53
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.3%
293
Highest 6.3%
105
10.7%
26
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
7.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1655
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 29.3%
44
25.9%
385
20.5%
9
30.5%
18
14.0%
24
25.1%
480
26.7%
40
27.3%
406
20.5%
9
20.3%
12
18.7%
32
26.1%
499
25.3%
38
21.5%
320
25.0%
11
25.4%
15
29.2%
50
22.7%
434
4.0%
6
3.6%
54
4.5%
2
1.7%
1
6.4%
11
3.9%
74
10.7%
16
15.0%
224
25.0%
11
20.3%
12
17.5%
30
15.3%
293
Highest 4.0%
6
6.7%
100
4.5%
2
1.7%
1
14.0%
24
7.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1489
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1913


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 22.8%
305
28.4%
145
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
55.1%
27
25.1%
480
26.2%
351
25.8%
132
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
18.4%
9
26.1%
499
22.8%
306
23.7%
121
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
12.2%
6
22.7%
434
4.2%
56
3.1%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.9%
74
16.0%
214
14.9%
76
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
2.0%
1
15.3%
293
Highest 8.1%
108
4.1%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
7.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1913


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 24.3%
124
38.3%
46
28.4%
48
34.3%
57
21.8%
205
25.2%
480
24.7%
126
23.3%
28
26.0%
44
32.5%
54
26.0%
245
26.1%
497
22.5%
115
20.0%
24
25.4%
43
16.3%
27
23.7%
223
22.7%
432
4.1%
21
2.5%
3
6.5%
11
1.8%
3
3.8%
36
3.9%
74
14.1%
72
11.7%
14
11.2%
19
10.8%
18
17.8%
168
15.3%
291
Highest 10.2%
52
4.2%
5
2.4%
4
4.2%
7
6.9%
65
7.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
942

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 16.4%
128
28.7%
201
40.1%
108
36.6%
26
25.5%
463
23.6%
184
28.1%
197
27.5%
74
23.9%
17
25.9%
472
23.0%
179
23.9%
167
19.0%
51
25.4%
18
22.8%
415
5.3%
41
2.3%
16
2.2%
6
2.8%
2
3.6%
65
20.5%
160
12.6%
88
8.6%
23
11.3%
8
15.3%
279
Highest 11.2%
87
4.4%
31
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
700
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 35.5%
198
27.7%
168
15.2%
114
25.1%
480
32.6%
182
25.5%
155
21.7%
162
26.1%
499
18.5%
103
25.2%
153
23.8%
178
22.7%
434
3.0%
17
2.6%
16
5.5%
41
3.9%
74
8.8%
49
13.2%
80
21.9%
164
15.3%
293
Highest 1.6%
9
5.8%
35
11.9%
89
7.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 9.9%
53
24.4%
233
38.1%
86
55.4%
107
25.1%
479
19.6%
105
29.0%
277
30.1%
68
24.9%
48
26.1%
498
24.8%
133
24.7%
236
18.1%
41
12.4%
24
22.7%
434
6.5%
35
3.6%
34
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
3.9%
74
24.3%
130
13.8%
132
8.8%
20
5.7%
11
15.3%
293
Highest 14.9%
80
4.6%
44
3.1%
7
1.0%
2
7.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 18.3%
87
5.1%
7
29.7%
386
25.1%
480
25.8%
123
16.7%
23
27.2%
353
26.1%
499
24.6%
117
26.8%
37
21.6%
280
22.7%
434
4.4%
21
8.7%
12
3.2%
41
3.9%
74
17.9%
85
30.4%
42
12.8%
166
15.3%
293
Highest 9.0%
43
12.3%
17
5.6%
73
7.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share