Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NATINDX

Nationalism index -- [DERIVED FROM VAR38 (ASSIMF), VAR39 (AMGREAT), VAR194 (IMMSUCC)] -- Agree that foreigners should give up foreign ways - score 1. Agree that nothing can beat the American way of life - score 1. Bothers me to see immigrants succeeding more than Americans born here - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 282 14.8% 14.8% -1.77
453 23.7% 38.5% -.68
867 45.4% 83.8% .4
Highest 309 16.2% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 16.7%
154
12.9%
128
14.8%
282
21.8%
201
25.4%
252
23.7%
453
45.8%
421
45.0%
446
45.4%
867
Highest 15.7%
144
16.6%
165
16.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
991

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 15.5%
257
8.7%
21
75.0%
3
11.1%
1
14.8%
282
24.5%
405
18.6%
45
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
23.7%
452
46.0%
761
41.7%
101
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
45.4%
867
Highest 14.0%
232
31.0%
75
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
16.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
1655
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 22.8%
34
15.1%
224
18.2%
8
10.2%
6
5.8%
10
14.8%
282
20.8%
31
24.9%
371
13.6%
6
35.6%
21
14.0%
24
23.7%
453
40.3%
60
45.1%
671
40.9%
18
28.8%
17
59.1%
101
45.4%
867
Highest 16.1%
24
14.9%
222
27.3%
12
25.4%
15
21.1%
36
16.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1488
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 13.8%
184
16.0%
82
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
24.5%
12
14.8%
282
23.3%
312
25.4%
130
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
20.4%
10
23.7%
453
45.2%
605
46.4%
237
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
42.9%
21
45.4%
867
Highest 17.7%
237
12.1%
62
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
12.2%
6
16.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1911


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 14.9%
76
19.2%
23
17.4%
29
28.3%
47
11.3%
107
14.8%
282
22.2%
113
35.0%
42
21.0%
35
24.7%
41
23.3%
220
23.7%
451
47.2%
240
34.2%
41
46.1%
77
36.7%
61
47.3%
446
45.4%
865
Highest 15.7%
80
11.7%
14
15.6%
26
10.2%
17
18.0%
170
16.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 8.9%
69
17.4%
122
23.0%
62
26.8%
19
15.0%
272
18.4%
143
26.7%
187
27.5%
74
45.1%
32
24.0%
436
49.4%
383
44.2%
310
41.3%
111
19.7%
14
45.0%
818
Highest 23.3%
181
11.7%
82
8.2%
22
8.5%
6
16.0%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1817


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 23.5%
131
16.3%
99
7.0%
52
14.8%
282
32.3%
180
23.9%
145
17.1%
128
23.7%
453
32.3%
180
44.5%
270
55.8%
417
45.4%
867
Highest 11.8%
66
15.3%
93
20.1%
150
16.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
607
100.0%
747

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 3.4%
18
13.5%
129
24.3%
55
40.4%
78
14.7%
280
11.2%
60
26.9%
257
31.4%
71
33.7%
65
23.7%
453
57.1%
305
45.4%
434
37.6%
85
22.3%
43
45.4%
867
Highest 28.3%
151
14.2%
136
6.6%
15
3.6%
7
16.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 12.6%
60
4.4%
6
16.6%
216
14.8%
282
17.0%
81
15.6%
21
27.0%
351
23.7%
453
49.3%
235
44.4%
60
44.0%
572
45.4%
867
Highest 21.2%
101
35.6%
48
12.3%
160
16.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
135
100.0%
1299

1911

Bookmark and Share