Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


POLANTIX

IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Political Anti-Semitism index -- [DERIVED FROM VAR10 (JEWCOMM), VAR73 (JPWRCHNG), VAR95 (JEWPOLC)] -- Agree that Jews more likely to be Communists than other Americans- score 1. Would vote for or it would make no difference if a man ran for Congress who declared himself being against Jews - score 1. Think Jews have too much power but nothing needs to be done about it - score 1. Think Jews have too much power and something should be done about it - score 2. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 933 48.7% 48.7% -.85
650 34% 82.7% .3
229 12% 94.7% 1.44
97 5.1% 99.7% 2.58
Highest 5 .3% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 47.2%
435
50.2%
498
48.7%
933
33.0%
304
34.8%
346
34.0%
650
13.6%
125
10.5%
104
12.0%
229
5.9%
54
4.3%
43
5.1%
97
Highest 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 48.9%
810
47.1%
115
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
48.7%
932
33.0%
546
40.6%
99
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
34.0%
650
12.6%
208
8.2%
20
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
12.0%
229
5.3%
88
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
97
Highest 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 55.3%
83
49.4%
736
47.7%
21
59.3%
35
33.9%
58
48.7%
933
30.0%
45
33.5%
499
45.5%
20
25.4%
15
41.5%
71
34.0%
650
11.3%
17
11.4%
170
6.8%
3
11.9%
7
18.7%
32
12.0%
229
3.3%
5
5.4%
80
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
5.8%
10
5.1%
97
Highest 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 47.7%
640
49.9%
255
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
65.3%
32
48.7%
933
35.0%
470
32.5%
166
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
16.3%
8
34.0%
650
11.4%
153
13.7%
70
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
12.0%
229
5.4%
73
3.9%
20
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
6.1%
3
5.1%
97
Highest 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 49.4%
252
57.5%
69
50.3%
85
53.6%
89
46.1%
435
48.7%
930
33.5%
171
22.5%
27
34.3%
58
30.1%
50
36.3%
342
34.0%
648
10.8%
55
13.3%
16
10.7%
18
12.7%
21
12.6%
119
12.0%
229
5.7%
29
6.7%
8
4.7%
8
3.6%
6
4.8%
45
5.0%
96
Highest 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 40.4%
315
51.6%
362
60.6%
163
66.2%
47
48.7%
887
39.2%
305
32.0%
224
28.3%
76
25.4%
18
34.2%
623
13.0%
101
12.3%
86
8.2%
22
7.0%
5
11.8%
214
7.1%
55
4.1%
29
2.2%
6
1.4%
1
5.0%
91
Highest 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 58.7%
328
53.4%
324
37.6%
281
48.7%
933
30.9%
173
32.1%
195
37.7%
282
34.0%
650
7.0%
39
10.5%
64
16.8%
126
12.0%
229
3.2%
18
3.8%
23
7.5%
56
5.1%
97
Highest 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 34.7%
186
49.2%
471
62.8%
142
68.4%
132
48.7%
931
39.4%
211
34.3%
328
28.3%
64
24.4%
47
34.0%
650
17.0%
91
11.3%
108
7.5%
17
6.7%
13
12.0%
229
8.8%
47
4.8%
46
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
5.1%
97
Highest 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 48.8%
233
32.6%
45
50.4%
655
48.7%
933
36.1%
172
46.4%
64
31.9%
414
34.0%
650
10.3%
49
10.1%
14
12.8%
166
12.0%
229
4.6%
22
10.1%
14
4.7%
61
5.1%
97
Highest 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share