Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


POLGRPS

Political groups recode -- [RECODE OF VAR257 (PARTYAFF)]
  1) Republican
  2) Independent - Republican
  3) Independent - Won't choose
  4) Independent - Democrat
  5) Democrat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 510 26.7% 26.7% -1.44
Independent - Republican 120 6.3% 33% -.86
Independent - Won't choose 169 8.9% 41.9% -.28
Independent - Democrat 166 8.7% 50.6% .3
Democrat 943 49.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 26.4%
242
27.1%
268
26.7%
510
Independent - Republican 6.3%
58
6.3%
62
6.3%
120
Independent - Won't choose 8.8%
81
8.9%
88
8.9%
169
Independent - Democrat 9.0%
83
8.4%
83
8.7%
166
Democrat 49.5%
454
49.4%
489
49.4%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
990

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Republican 29.3%
483
9.5%
23
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
26.7%
509
Independent - Republican 7.1%
118
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.3%
120
Independent - Won't choose 9.1%
151
6.6%
16
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
169
Independent - Democrat 9.2%
152
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
166
Democrat 45.2%
747
77.8%
189
25.0%
1
66.7%
6
49.4%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
1651
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Republican 19.5%
29
26.9%
399
9.1%
4
25.4%
15
36.8%
63
26.7%
510
Independent - Republican 6.7%
10
6.7%
99
2.3%
1
3.4%
2
4.7%
8
6.3%
120
Independent - Won't choose 13.4%
20
8.2%
122
20.5%
9
3.4%
2
9.4%
16
8.9%
169
Independent - Democrat 11.4%
17
8.6%
127
11.4%
5
6.8%
4
7.6%
13
8.7%
166
Democrat 49.0%
73
49.7%
738
56.8%
25
61.0%
36
41.5%
71
49.4%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Republican 31.9%
426
14.1%
72
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
18.4%
9
26.7%
510
Independent - Republican 6.4%
86
5.9%
30
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
2.0%
1
6.3%
120
Independent - Won't choose 8.7%
116
8.0%
41
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
22.4%
11
8.9%
169
Independent - Democrat 7.3%
98
11.4%
58
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
14.3%
7
8.7%
166
Democrat 45.7%
610
60.6%
309
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
42.9%
21
49.4%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
510
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
510
Independent - Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
120
Independent - Won't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
169
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
169
Independent - Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
8.7%
166
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
943
49.4%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Republican 25.7%
199
24.6%
172
30.9%
83
47.9%
34
26.9%
488
Independent - Republican 3.7%
29
7.0%
49
10.0%
27
14.1%
10
6.3%
115
Independent - Won't choose 9.4%
73
8.9%
62
7.8%
21
1.4%
1
8.7%
157
Independent - Democrat 7.1%
55
10.6%
74
9.7%
26
7.0%
5
8.8%
160
Democrat 54.1%
419
49.0%
343
41.6%
112
29.6%
21
49.3%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
700
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1815


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Republican 21.4%
119
24.9%
151
32.2%
240
26.7%
510
Independent - Republican 6.8%
38
6.6%
40
5.6%
42
6.3%
120
Independent - Won't choose 12.2%
68
6.8%
41
8.0%
60
8.9%
169
Independent - Democrat 12.8%
71
7.6%
46
6.6%
49
8.7%
166
Democrat 46.8%
260
54.1%
328
47.6%
355
49.4%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Republican 23.7%
127
24.6%
235
34.5%
77
36.8%
71
26.8%
510
Independent - Republican 3.0%
16
6.3%
60
8.1%
18
13.5%
26
6.3%
120
Independent - Won't choose 11.2%
60
8.4%
80
4.9%
11
9.3%
18
8.9%
169
Independent - Democrat 5.0%
27
9.1%
87
11.2%
25
14.0%
27
8.7%
166
Democrat 57.0%
305
51.6%
493
41.3%
92
26.4%
51
49.4%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
955
100.0%
223
100.0%
193

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Republican 23.9%
114
10.9%
15
29.4%
381
26.7%
510
Independent - Republican 5.0%
24
3.6%
5
7.0%
91
6.3%
120
Independent - Won't choose 7.4%
35
13.1%
18
9.0%
116
8.9%
169
Independent - Democrat 7.4%
35
4.4%
6
9.7%
125
8.7%
166
Democrat 56.3%
268
67.9%
93
44.9%
582
49.4%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
137
100.0%
1295

1908

Bookmark and Share