Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


USPWRIX

IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- U.S. power index (Paranoia scale A) -- [DERIVED FROM VAR3 (USPOWER), VAR4 (USPOWER2), VAR24 (NEGTDEM), VAR28 (FREEDGON), VAR271 (SUPCTPWR)] -- Agree U.S. is losing power in the world - score 1. That is greatly disturbing - score 1. Agree that federal government is taking away our basic freedoms - score 1. The power of the Supreme Court issue is important and agree with Goldwater - score 1. Negroes are demanding more than they have a right to - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 590 30.8% 30.8% -1.04
573 29.9% 60.8% -.32
346 18.1% 78.8% .4
199 10.4% 89.2% 1.13
139 7.3% 96.5% 1.85
Highest 67 3.5% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 28.3%
261
33.1%
329
30.8%
590
27.6%
254
32.1%
319
29.9%
573
18.9%
174
17.3%
172
18.1%
346
11.6%
107
9.3%
92
10.4%
199
9.1%
84
5.5%
55
7.3%
139
Highest 4.5%
41
2.6%
26
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 25.2%
417
68.0%
166
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
30.8%
590
31.6%
523
19.3%
47
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
30.0%
573
19.3%
319
10.7%
26
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
346
11.7%
193
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
10.4%
199
8.3%
137
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
138
Highest 4.0%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 36.0%
54
30.1%
448
52.3%
23
25.4%
15
29.2%
50
30.8%
590
28.0%
42
29.7%
442
22.7%
10
49.2%
29
29.2%
50
29.9%
573
18.0%
27
18.3%
273
18.2%
8
10.2%
6
18.7%
32
18.1%
346
10.0%
15
10.5%
157
2.3%
1
6.8%
4
12.9%
22
10.4%
199
6.0%
9
7.7%
114
4.5%
2
5.1%
3
6.4%
11
7.3%
139
Highest 2.0%
3
3.8%
56
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.5%
6
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 29.2%
392
34.8%
178
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
30.6%
15
30.8%
590
28.0%
375
35.2%
180
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
28.6%
14
29.9%
573
19.9%
267
13.3%
68
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
20.4%
10
18.1%
346
11.2%
150
8.0%
41
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
12.2%
6
10.4%
199
7.6%
102
6.7%
34
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
7.3%
139
Highest 4.1%
55
2.0%
10
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 15.1%
77
19.2%
23
24.9%
42
33.1%
55
41.5%
391
30.8%
588
25.5%
130
19.2%
23
34.3%
58
31.3%
52
32.7%
308
29.9%
571
22.2%
113
25.8%
31
21.9%
37
14.5%
24
14.8%
140
18.1%
345
16.7%
85
13.3%
16
10.1%
17
12.7%
21
6.3%
59
10.4%
198
12.4%
63
19.2%
23
6.5%
11
6.6%
11
3.3%
31
7.3%
139
Highest 8.2%
42
3.3%
4
2.4%
4
1.8%
3
1.5%
14
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 34.9%
272
31.0%
217
25.3%
68
16.9%
12
31.3%
569
29.9%
233
30.4%
213
24.2%
65
32.4%
23
29.3%
534
18.7%
146
18.0%
126
15.6%
42
15.5%
11
17.9%
325
9.4%
73
9.6%
67
16.7%
45
11.3%
8
10.6%
193
4.5%
35
7.7%
54
13.0%
35
15.5%
11
7.4%
135
Highest 2.6%
20
3.4%
24
5.2%
14
8.5%
6
3.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 35.1%
196
31.8%
193
26.9%
201
30.8%
590
29.0%
162
30.6%
186
30.1%
225
29.9%
573
17.2%
96
16.8%
102
19.8%
148
18.1%
346
8.9%
50
9.6%
58
12.2%
91
10.4%
199
7.9%
44
7.2%
44
6.8%
51
7.3%
139
Highest 2.0%
11
4.0%
24
4.3%
32
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 31.2%
167
32.1%
307
27.9%
63
26.9%
52
30.8%
589
31.3%
168
31.3%
300
27.9%
63
21.2%
41
29.9%
572
21.3%
114
16.2%
155
15.5%
35
21.8%
42
18.1%
346
9.9%
53
9.4%
90
14.2%
32
12.4%
24
10.4%
199
3.9%
21
7.4%
71
10.6%
24
11.9%
23
7.3%
139
Highest 2.4%
13
3.6%
34
4.0%
9
5.7%
11
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 29.8%
142
26.8%
37
31.6%
411
30.8%
590
27.9%
133
15.9%
22
32.2%
418
29.9%
573
20.5%
98
23.9%
33
16.6%
215
18.1%
346
9.9%
47
18.1%
25
9.8%
127
10.4%
199
7.3%
35
8.0%
11
7.2%
93
7.3%
139
Highest 4.6%
22
7.2%
10
2.7%
35
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share