Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RELPWRSC

IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Religious power scale (A) -- [DERIVED FROM VAR35 (CATHPWR), VAR71 (JEWPOWER), VAR72 (JEWBUSP), VAR73 (JPWRCHNG)] -- Agree that Catholics are getting too much power in the U.S. - score 1. Agree that Jews have too much power in the U.S. - score 1. Agree that Jews have too much power in business - score 1. Agree that something should be done to take power away from the Jews - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1176 61.4% 61.4% -.66
411 21.5% 82.9% .35
184 9.6% 92.5% 1.35
104 5.4% 98% 2.36
Highest 39 2% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 59.9%
552
62.8%
624
61.4%
1176
20.2%
186
22.7%
225
21.5%
411
11.0%
101
8.4%
83
9.6%
184
6.7%
62
4.2%
42
5.4%
104
Highest 2.2%
20
1.9%
19
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 59.5%
986
74.2%
181
100.0%
4
44.4%
4
61.4%
1175
22.8%
378
12.3%
30
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
21.5%
411
10.0%
165
7.0%
17
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
9.6%
184
5.6%
92
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
104
Highest 2.1%
35
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 70.0%
105
62.0%
924
65.9%
29
61.0%
36
48.0%
82
61.4%
1176
16.7%
25
21.7%
324
25.0%
11
15.3%
9
24.6%
42
21.5%
411
7.3%
11
9.4%
140
6.8%
3
11.9%
7
13.5%
23
9.6%
184
2.7%
4
5.0%
75
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
11.7%
20
5.4%
104
Highest 3.3%
5
1.8%
27
2.3%
1
3.4%
2
2.3%
4
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 59.8%
802
65.4%
334
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
69.4%
34
61.4%
1176
22.3%
299
20.0%
102
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
12.2%
6
21.5%
411
9.4%
126
10.4%
53
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
6.1%
3
9.6%
184
6.1%
82
3.5%
18
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
5.4%
104
Highest 2.4%
32
0.8%
4
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
4.1%
2
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 54.3%
277
62.5%
75
63.3%
107
68.7%
114
63.5%
599
61.4%
1172
26.3%
134
21.7%
26
23.1%
39
17.5%
29
19.3%
182
21.5%
410
10.2%
52
9.2%
11
9.5%
16
7.8%
13
9.8%
92
9.6%
184
7.6%
39
4.2%
5
1.8%
3
3.6%
6
5.3%
50
5.4%
103
Highest 1.6%
8
2.5%
3
2.4%
4
2.4%
4
2.1%
20
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 56.5%
440
62.6%
439
71.4%
192
71.8%
51
61.6%
1122
21.4%
167
22.8%
160
18.2%
49
18.3%
13
21.4%
389
11.6%
90
8.3%
58
7.8%
21
5.6%
4
9.5%
173
7.3%
57
4.6%
32
2.2%
6
4.2%
3
5.4%
98
Highest 3.2%
25
1.7%
12
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 72.8%
407
63.8%
387
51.1%
382
61.4%
1176
17.0%
95
23.2%
141
23.4%
175
21.5%
411
6.1%
34
7.7%
47
13.8%
103
9.6%
184
2.9%
16
4.0%
24
8.6%
64
5.4%
104
Highest 1.3%
7
1.3%
8
3.2%
24
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 47.4%
254
63.9%
612
71.2%
161
76.7%
148
61.5%
1175
23.7%
127
21.3%
204
21.2%
48
16.1%
31
21.4%
410
15.9%
85
8.0%
77
4.4%
10
6.2%
12
9.6%
184
9.5%
51
4.9%
47
1.8%
4
1.0%
2
5.4%
104
Highest 3.5%
19
1.8%
17
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 65.8%
314
52.9%
73
60.7%
789
61.4%
1176
18.9%
90
22.5%
31
22.3%
290
21.5%
411
8.8%
42
10.9%
15
9.8%
127
9.6%
184
4.6%
22
8.0%
11
5.5%
71
5.4%
104
Highest 1.9%
9
5.8%
8
1.7%
22
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share