Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PRVPROP

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- An owner of property should not have to sell to Negroes if he doesn't want to.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1663 86.2% 86.2% -.4
Disagree 266 13.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 84.9%
790
87.4%
873
86.2%
1663
Disagree 15.1%
140
12.6%
126
13.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
999

1929


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 92.3%
1551
43.6%
102
25.0%
1
88.9%
8
86.2%
1662
Disagree 7.7%
130
56.4%
132
75.0%
3
11.1%
1
13.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1681
100.0%
234
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1928


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 81.1%
120
87.5%
1322
66.7%
30
82.5%
47
85.2%
144
86.2%
1663
Disagree 18.9%
28
12.5%
188
33.3%
15
17.5%
10
14.8%
25
13.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1510
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
169

1929


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 85.6%
1125
90.1%
447
76.3%
45
66.7%
8
79.2%
38
86.2%
1663
Disagree 14.4%
189
9.9%
49
23.7%
14
33.3%
4
20.8%
10
13.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
496
100.0%
59
100.0%
12
100.0%
48

1929


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 92.4%
463
92.4%
110
87.7%
142
83.3%
135
83.0%
764
86.5%
1614
Disagree 7.6%
38
7.6%
9
12.3%
20
16.7%
27
17.0%
157
13.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
119
100.0%
162
100.0%
162
100.0%
921

1865


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 82.5%
630
88.5%
602
93.6%
247
92.8%
64
86.8%
1543
Disagree 17.5%
134
11.5%
78
6.4%
17
7.2%
5
13.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
680
100.0%
264
100.0%
69

1777


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 85.1%
463
85.8%
509
88.1%
646
86.5%
1618
Disagree 14.9%
81
14.2%
84
11.9%
87
13.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
593
100.0%
733

1870


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 84.8%
447
87.8%
819
83.5%
182
88.9%
169
86.6%
1617
Disagree 15.2%
80
12.2%
114
16.5%
36
11.1%
21
13.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
933
100.0%
218
100.0%
190

1868


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 88.0%
409
80.3%
110
86.7%
1099
86.5%
1618
Disagree 12.0%
56
19.7%
27
13.3%
169
13.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
137
100.0%
1268

1870

Bookmark and Share