Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PARPSC

IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Paranoia-power scale (B) -- [DERIVED FROM VAR3 (USPOWER), VAR28 (FREEDGON), VAR33 (SOCMOV)] -- Agree that U.S. has moved dangerously close to socialism - score 1. U.S. is losing power in the world - score 1. Agree that federal government is taking away our basic freedoms - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 715 37.4% 37.4% -1.06
501 26.2% 63.5% -.13
414 21.6% 85.2% .8
Highest 284 14.8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 34.9%
321
39.7%
394
37.4%
715
24.6%
227
27.6%
274
26.2%
501
22.7%
209
20.6%
205
21.6%
414
Highest 17.8%
164
12.1%
120
14.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 34.9%
578
53.3%
130
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
37.4%
715
25.7%
425
30.3%
74
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
26.2%
501
22.8%
378
13.5%
33
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
21.6%
414
Highest 16.6%
275
2.9%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 40.7%
61
36.6%
546
47.7%
21
40.7%
24
36.8%
63
37.4%
715
23.3%
35
26.3%
392
34.1%
15
25.4%
15
25.7%
44
26.2%
501
24.7%
37
21.2%
316
13.6%
6
20.3%
12
25.1%
43
21.6%
414
Highest 11.3%
17
15.8%
236
4.5%
2
13.6%
8
12.3%
21
14.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 33.1%
444
48.5%
248
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
30.6%
15
37.4%
715
26.4%
354
25.6%
131
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
32.7%
16
26.2%
501
23.5%
315
16.4%
84
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
24.5%
12
21.6%
414
Highest 17.0%
228
9.4%
48
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
12.2%
6
14.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 21.6%
110
19.2%
23
39.6%
67
39.8%
66
47.3%
446
37.3%
712
22.2%
113
27.5%
33
24.9%
42
26.5%
44
28.4%
268
26.2%
500
28.8%
147
26.7%
32
21.3%
36
16.3%
27
18.0%
170
21.6%
412
Highest 27.5%
140
26.7%
32
14.2%
24
17.5%
29
6.3%
59
14.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 38.3%
298
38.8%
272
33.5%
90
26.8%
19
37.3%
679
28.5%
222
26.2%
184
20.8%
56
19.7%
14
26.2%
476
22.5%
175
20.1%
141
20.1%
54
29.6%
21
21.5%
391
Highest 10.8%
84
14.8%
104
25.7%
69
23.9%
17
15.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 39.5%
221
37.4%
227
35.7%
267
37.4%
715
25.2%
141
27.7%
168
25.7%
192
26.2%
501
22.2%
124
19.8%
120
22.7%
170
21.6%
414
Highest 13.1%
73
15.2%
92
15.9%
119
14.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 38.4%
206
38.2%
366
34.5%
78
32.6%
63
37.3%
713
29.3%
157
27.5%
263
19.0%
43
19.7%
38
26.2%
501
21.8%
117
20.1%
192
25.7%
58
24.4%
47
21.7%
414
Highest 10.4%
56
14.2%
136
20.8%
47
23.3%
45
14.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 35.4%
169
23.9%
33
39.5%
513
37.4%
715
25.2%
120
29.0%
40
26.3%
341
26.2%
501
22.9%
109
31.9%
44
20.1%
261
21.6%
414
Highest 16.6%
79
15.2%
21
14.2%
184
14.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share