Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EXSYNIDX

Extremist syndrome index (Birchers) -- [DERIVED FROM VAR23 (JBOPIN), VAR31 (SUPCTOK), VAR32 (CHLEADCO), VAR409 (USPWRIX)] -- Scored high in paranoia index - score 1. Approve of John Birch Society - score 1. Supreme Court is not doing a good job - score 1. Church leaders are playing into the hands of the Communists - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 676 36.6% 36.6% -1.02
384 20.8% 57.3% -.33
277 15% 72.3% .36
256 13.8% 86.2% 1.05
Highest 256 13.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 33.0%
298
39.9%
378
36.6%
676
19.4%
175
22.1%
209
20.8%
384
16.6%
150
13.4%
127
15.0%
277
16.3%
147
11.5%
109
13.8%
256
Highest 14.6%
132
13.1%
124
13.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
947

1849


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 34.1%
548
53.1%
121
75.0%
3
50.0%
4
36.6%
676
20.4%
328
24.1%
55
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20.8%
384
15.4%
247
11.8%
27
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
14.9%
276
15.0%
241
6.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
256
Highest 15.2%
244
4.4%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
13.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1608
100.0%
228
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1848


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 37.7%
55
35.9%
519
50.0%
19
33.3%
19
39.3%
64
36.6%
676
22.6%
33
21.0%
303
23.7%
9
24.6%
14
15.3%
25
20.8%
384
15.1%
22
15.2%
220
2.6%
1
17.5%
10
14.7%
24
15.0%
277
15.8%
23
13.7%
198
5.3%
2
12.3%
7
16.0%
26
13.8%
256
Highest 8.9%
13
14.2%
205
18.4%
7
12.3%
7
14.7%
24
13.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1445
100.0%
38
100.0%
57
100.0%
163

1849


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 33.2%
429
44.7%
223
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
38.3%
18
36.6%
676
20.0%
258
23.6%
118
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
10.6%
5
20.8%
384
15.3%
197
15.0%
75
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
15.0%
277
14.9%
192
11.0%
55
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
17.0%
8
13.8%
256
Highest 16.7%
215
5.6%
28
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
23.4%
11
13.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
499
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1849


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 24.8%
124
24.6%
29
38.7%
60
42.6%
69
43.1%
391
36.5%
673
19.8%
99
22.9%
27
12.9%
20
20.4%
33
22.6%
205
20.8%
384
16.6%
83
20.3%
24
12.3%
19
16.0%
26
13.8%
125
15.0%
277
18.0%
90
18.6%
22
16.8%
26
13.0%
21
10.7%
97
13.9%
256
Highest 20.8%
104
13.6%
16
19.4%
30
8.0%
13
9.9%
90
13.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
118
100.0%
155
100.0%
162
100.0%
908

1843


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 36.9%
275
38.8%
264
31.2%
83
31.0%
22
36.5%
644
19.9%
148
19.7%
134
24.4%
65
26.8%
19
20.8%
366
14.4%
107
16.2%
110
13.9%
37
18.3%
13
15.1%
267
12.5%
93
14.2%
97
15.8%
42
14.1%
10
13.7%
242
Highest 16.4%
122
11.2%
76
14.7%
39
9.9%
7
13.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
681
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1763


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 37.3%
202
37.9%
222
34.9%
252
36.6%
676
24.0%
130
24.3%
142
15.5%
112
20.8%
384
14.8%
80
13.3%
78
16.5%
119
15.0%
277
14.2%
77
13.2%
77
14.1%
102
13.8%
256
Highest 9.6%
52
11.3%
66
19.1%
138
13.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
585
100.0%
723

1849


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 37.5%
188
38.3%
355
30.7%
69
32.8%
63
36.5%
675
15.9%
80
22.4%
208
24.0%
54
21.4%
41
20.7%
383
16.1%
81
13.4%
124
14.2%
32
20.8%
40
15.0%
277
11.8%
59
13.7%
127
18.7%
42
14.6%
28
13.9%
256
Highest 18.7%
94
12.3%
114
12.4%
28
10.4%
20
13.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
928
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1847


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 30.6%
140
24.2%
31
40.0%
505
36.6%
676
19.5%
89
16.4%
21
21.7%
274
20.8%
384
14.7%
67
10.2%
13
15.6%
197
15.0%
277
18.6%
85
18.8%
24
11.6%
147
13.8%
256
Highest 16.6%
76
30.5%
39
11.2%
141
13.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
128
100.0%
1264

1849

Bookmark and Share