Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EXSYNID2

IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Extremist syndrome index (B) (Right wing, paranoids, and anti-Semites) -- [DERIVED FROM VAR320 (ANTSINDX), VAR383 (PARINDX), VAR385 (LIBINDX), VAR405 (ACLSCL)] -- Score high (2-5) in paranoia index - score 1. Score high (2-3) in anti-civil libertarianism scale - score 1. Score high in anti-Semitism scale - score 1. Score high in anti-libertarian index - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 226 11.8% 11.8% -1.62
363 19% 30.8% -.98
316 16.5% 47.3% -.33
435 22.7% 70% .31
349 18.2% 88.2% .95
Highest 225 11.8% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 11.6%
107
12.0%
119
11.8%
226
17.4%
160
20.4%
203
19.0%
363
16.3%
150
16.7%
166
16.5%
316
21.8%
201
23.6%
234
22.7%
435
19.9%
183
16.7%
166
18.2%
349
Highest 13.0%
120
10.6%
105
11.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 12.7%
211
5.3%
13
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
11.8%
226
19.5%
323
14.3%
35
75.0%
3
11.1%
1
18.9%
362
16.1%
266
19.7%
48
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.5%
316
21.0%
348
34.4%
84
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
22.7%
435
17.3%
287
24.6%
60
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
18.2%
349
Highest 13.3%
221
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 12.7%
19
13.0%
193
4.5%
2
11.9%
7
2.9%
5
11.8%
226
18.7%
28
19.5%
291
25.0%
11
18.6%
11
12.9%
22
19.0%
363
20.7%
31
16.4%
244
15.9%
7
16.9%
10
14.0%
24
16.5%
316
23.3%
35
21.8%
325
25.0%
11
23.7%
14
29.2%
50
22.7%
435
18.7%
28
17.7%
263
22.7%
10
23.7%
14
19.9%
34
18.2%
349
Highest 6.0%
9
11.7%
174
6.8%
3
5.1%
3
21.1%
36
11.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 9.6%
129
15.5%
79
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
32.7%
16
11.8%
226
17.9%
240
21.9%
112
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
20.4%
10
19.0%
363
16.5%
221
17.2%
88
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
6.1%
3
16.5%
316
24.2%
324
20.0%
102
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
12.2%
6
22.7%
435
20.3%
272
13.5%
69
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
12.2%
6
18.2%
349
Highest 11.6%
155
11.9%
61
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
16.3%
8
11.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 12.4%
63
16.7%
20
11.8%
20
18.1%
30
9.9%
93
11.8%
226
20.8%
106
25.8%
31
19.5%
33
21.7%
36
16.6%
157
19.0%
363
16.3%
83
18.3%
22
19.5%
33
15.1%
25
16.1%
152
16.5%
315
19.4%
99
17.5%
21
18.9%
32
23.5%
39
25.5%
240
22.6%
431
18.4%
94
10.0%
12
17.8%
30
9.6%
16
20.8%
196
18.2%
348
Highest 12.7%
65
11.7%
14
12.4%
21
12.0%
20
11.1%
105
11.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 6.0%
47
13.8%
97
21.9%
59
21.1%
15
12.0%
218
14.4%
112
22.5%
158
23.4%
63
26.8%
19
19.3%
352
15.1%
118
17.1%
120
18.6%
50
15.5%
11
16.4%
299
26.8%
209
19.8%
139
17.5%
47
18.3%
13
22.4%
408
22.1%
172
15.8%
111
13.0%
35
15.5%
11
18.1%
329
Highest 15.5%
121
10.8%
76
5.6%
15
2.8%
2
11.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 15.7%
88
14.8%
90
6.4%
48
11.8%
226
24.7%
138
21.7%
132
12.4%
93
19.0%
363
20.8%
116
16.3%
99
13.5%
101
16.5%
316
20.8%
116
21.4%
130
25.3%
189
22.7%
435
11.8%
66
18.5%
112
22.9%
171
18.2%
349
Highest 6.3%
35
7.2%
44
19.5%
146
11.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 2.1%
11
10.3%
99
21.2%
48
35.2%
68
11.8%
226
9.0%
48
20.9%
200
26.5%
60
28.0%
54
18.9%
362
12.1%
65
18.0%
172
20.4%
46
16.6%
32
16.5%
315
28.0%
150
23.4%
224
16.4%
37
12.4%
24
22.8%
435
26.5%
142
17.9%
171
10.6%
24
6.2%
12
18.3%
349
Highest 22.4%
120
9.5%
91
4.9%
11
1.6%
3
11.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 7.1%
34
0.7%
1
14.7%
191
11.8%
226
15.9%
76
4.3%
6
21.6%
281
19.0%
363
14.9%
71
10.1%
14
17.8%
231
16.5%
316
27.3%
130
35.5%
49
19.7%
256
22.7%
435
22.2%
106
26.8%
37
15.9%
206
18.2%
349
Highest 12.6%
60
22.5%
31
10.3%
134
11.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share