Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EXSYN3

Extremist syndrome index -- [RECODE OF VAR413 (EXSYNIDX)]
  0) Lowest
  1) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1060 57.3% 57.3% -.86
Highest 789 42.7% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 52.4%
473
62.0%
587
57.3%
1060
Highest 47.6%
429
38.0%
360
42.7%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
947

1849


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 54.5%
876
77.2%
176
75.0%
3
62.5%
5
57.4%
1060
Highest 45.5%
732
22.8%
52
25.0%
1
37.5%
3
42.6%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
1608
100.0%
228
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1848


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 60.3%
88
56.9%
822
73.7%
28
57.9%
33
54.6%
89
57.3%
1060
Highest 39.7%
58
43.1%
623
26.3%
10
42.1%
24
45.4%
74
42.7%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1445
100.0%
38
100.0%
57
100.0%
163

1849


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 53.2%
687
68.3%
341
0.00%
0
75.0%
9
48.9%
23
57.3%
1060
Highest 46.8%
604
31.7%
158
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
51.1%
24
42.7%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
499
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1849


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 44.6%
223
47.5%
56
51.6%
80
63.0%
102
65.6%
596
57.4%
1057
Highest 55.4%
277
52.5%
62
48.4%
75
37.0%
60
34.4%
312
42.6%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
118
100.0%
155
100.0%
162
100.0%
908

1843


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 56.8%
423
58.4%
398
55.6%
148
57.7%
41
57.3%
1010
Highest 43.2%
322
41.6%
283
44.4%
118
42.3%
30
42.7%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
681
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1763


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 61.4%
332
62.2%
364
50.3%
364
57.3%
1060
Highest 38.6%
209
37.8%
221
49.7%
359
42.7%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
585
100.0%
723

1849


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 53.4%
268
60.7%
563
54.7%
123
54.2%
104
57.3%
1058
Highest 46.6%
234
39.3%
365
45.3%
102
45.8%
88
42.7%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
928
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1847


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 50.1%
229
40.6%
52
61.6%
779
57.3%
1060
Highest 49.9%
228
59.4%
76
38.4%
485
42.7%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
128
100.0%
1264

1849

Bookmark and Share