Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EXSYN4

IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Extremist syndrome index recode -- [RECODE OF VAR414 (EXSYNID2)]
  0) Lowest
  1) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 905 47.3% 47.3% -1.06
Highest 1009 52.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 45.3%
417
49.1%
488
47.3%
905
Highest 54.7%
504
50.9%
505
52.7%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 48.3%
800
39.3%
96
100.0%
4
44.4%
4
47.3%
904
Highest 51.7%
856
60.7%
148
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
52.7%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 52.0%
78
48.9%
728
45.5%
20
47.5%
28
29.8%
51
47.3%
905
Highest 48.0%
72
51.1%
762
54.5%
24
52.5%
31
70.2%
120
52.7%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 44.0%
590
54.6%
279
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
59.2%
29
47.3%
905
Highest 56.0%
751
45.4%
232
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
40.8%
20
52.7%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 49.4%
252
60.8%
73
50.9%
86
54.8%
91
42.6%
402
47.4%
904
Highest 50.6%
258
39.2%
47
49.1%
83
45.2%
75
57.4%
541
52.6%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 35.6%
277
53.5%
375
63.9%
172
63.4%
45
47.7%
869
Highest 64.4%
502
46.5%
326
36.1%
97
36.6%
26
52.3%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 61.2%
342
52.9%
321
32.4%
242
47.3%
905
Highest 38.8%
217
47.1%
286
67.6%
506
52.7%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 23.1%
124
49.2%
471
68.1%
154
79.8%
154
47.2%
903
Highest 76.9%
412
50.8%
486
31.9%
72
20.2%
39
52.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 37.9%
181
15.2%
21
54.1%
703
47.3%
905
Highest 62.1%
296
84.8%
117
45.9%
596
52.7%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share