Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EXTTYP

Extremism typology -- [DERIVED FROM VAR413 (EXSYNIDX), VAR414 (EXSYNID2), VAR415 (EXSYN3), VAR416 (EXSYN4)] -- Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413). Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414). Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416).
  1) Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413)
  2) Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414)
  3) Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416.
  4) Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416).

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) 490 26.5% 26.5% -1.37
Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414) 299 16.2% 42.7% -.53
Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. 478 25.9% 68.5% .32
Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416). 582 31.5% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) 29.3%
264
23.9%
226
26.5%
490
Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414) 18.3%
165
14.1%
134
16.2%
299
Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. 25.7%
232
26.0%
246
25.9%
478
Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416). 26.7%
241
36.0%
341
31.5%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
947

1849


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) 27.9%
449
16.7%
38
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
26.5%
490
Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414) 17.6%
283
6.1%
14
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
298
Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. 23.4%
376
43.9%
100
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
25.9%
478
Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416). 31.1%
500
33.3%
76
75.0%
3
37.5%
3
31.5%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
1608
100.0%
228
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1848


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) 19.2%
28
26.6%
385
21.1%
8
22.8%
13
34.4%
56
26.5%
490
Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414) 20.5%
30
16.5%
238
5.3%
2
19.3%
11
11.0%
18
16.2%
299
Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. 29.5%
43
23.9%
346
34.2%
13
29.8%
17
36.2%
59
25.9%
478
Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416). 30.8%
45
32.9%
476
39.5%
15
28.1%
16
18.4%
30
31.5%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1445
100.0%
38
100.0%
57
100.0%
163

1849


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) 29.6%
382
18.6%
93
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
27.7%
13
26.5%
490
Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414) 17.2%
222
13.0%
65
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
23.4%
11
16.2%
299
Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. 26.3%
340
25.9%
129
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
12.8%
6
25.9%
478
Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416). 26.9%
347
42.5%
212
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
36.2%
17
31.5%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
499
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1849


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) 30.4%
152
22.9%
27
27.1%
42
22.2%
36
25.3%
230
26.4%
487
Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414) 25.0%
125
29.7%
35
21.3%
33
14.8%
24
9.0%
82
16.2%
299
Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. 20.2%
101
16.1%
19
19.4%
30
22.2%
36
31.9%
290
25.8%
476
Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416). 24.4%
122
31.4%
37
32.3%
50
40.7%
66
33.7%
306
31.5%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
118
100.0%
155
100.0%
162
100.0%
908

1843


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) 32.8%
244
22.8%
155
19.9%
53
19.7%
14
26.4%
466
Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414) 10.5%
78
18.8%
128
24.4%
65
22.5%
16
16.3%
287
Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. 31.9%
238
23.2%
158
16.2%
43
16.9%
12
25.6%
451
Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416). 24.8%
185
35.2%
240
39.5%
105
40.8%
29
31.7%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
681
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1763


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) 18.1%
98
20.9%
122
37.3%
270
26.5%
490
Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414) 20.5%
111
16.9%
99
12.3%
89
16.2%
299
Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. 19.6%
106
25.8%
151
30.6%
221
25.9%
478
Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416). 41.8%
226
36.4%
213
19.8%
143
31.5%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
585
100.0%
723

1849


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) 39.8%
200
23.8%
221
18.2%
41
14.6%
28
26.5%
490
Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414) 6.8%
34
15.5%
144
27.1%
61
31.3%
60
16.2%
299
Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. 38.0%
191
26.5%
246
13.3%
30
5.7%
11
25.9%
478
Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416). 15.3%
77
34.2%
317
41.3%
93
48.4%
93
31.4%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
928
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1847


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Extreme Birchers (Anti-Semites) - Score High in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) 33.7%
154
50.8%
65
21.4%
271
26.5%
490
Birch Supporters - Score High on Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR413) and Low on Extremist Syndrome index recode (VAR414) 16.2%
74
8.6%
11
16.9%
214
16.2%
299
Anti-Semites, Not Birchers - Score Low on VAR415 and High on VAR416. 28.4%
130
34.4%
44
24.1%
304
25.9%
478
Liberals - Score Low in Extremist Syndrome Index (VAR415 - VAR416). 21.7%
99
6.3%
8
37.6%
475
31.5%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
128
100.0%
1264

1849

Bookmark and Share