Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EDINCCDE

Education-income category
  1) No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999
  2) 9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999
  3) No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more
  4) 9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999 359 19.7% 19.7% -1.53
9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999 419 23% 42.8% -.71
No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more 140 7.7% 50.5% .11
9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more 901 49.5% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999 21.8%
194
17.7%
165
19.7%
359
9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999 19.9%
177
26.0%
242
23.0%
419
No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more 8.9%
79
6.6%
61
7.7%
140
9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more 49.4%
439
49.7%
462
49.5%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
930

1819


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999 17.8%
281
33.3%
75
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
19.7%
359
9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999 20.3%
321
42.7%
96
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
23.0%
419
No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more 8.1%
128
4.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
140
9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more 53.8%
851
19.1%
43
75.0%
3
37.5%
3
49.5%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
1581
100.0%
225
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999 14.5%
20
17.1%
243
39.0%
16
8.9%
5
46.3%
75
19.7%
359
9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999 51.4%
71
17.2%
244
41.5%
17
60.7%
34
32.7%
53
23.0%
419
No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more 3.6%
5
8.6%
122
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
11
7.7%
140
9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more 30.4%
42
57.2%
813
14.6%
6
30.4%
17
14.2%
23
49.5%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
1422
100.0%
41
100.0%
56
100.0%
162

1819


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999 21.8%
278
14.3%
69
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
24.4%
11
19.7%
359
9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999 25.2%
322
18.0%
87
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
17.8%
8
23.0%
419
No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more 6.8%
87
9.9%
48
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
6.7%
3
7.7%
140
9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more 46.2%
590
57.9%
280
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
51.1%
23
49.5%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
484
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
45

1819


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999 17.0%
83
8.7%
10
26.1%
41
12.5%
20
22.8%
204
19.7%
358
9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999 23.8%
116
16.5%
19
20.4%
32
21.9%
35
23.9%
214
22.9%
416
No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more 7.4%
36
5.2%
6
8.9%
14
3.8%
6
8.7%
78
7.7%
140
9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more 51.8%
253
69.6%
80
44.6%
70
61.9%
99
44.5%
398
49.6%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
115
100.0%
157
100.0%
160
100.0%
894

1814


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999 46.1%
359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
359
9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999 53.9%
419
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
419
No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more 0.0%
0
16.4%
115
7.4%
20
7.0%
5
7.7%
140
9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more 0.0%
0
83.6%
586
92.6%
249
93.0%
66
49.5%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999 6.0%
32
9.3%
54
38.9%
273
19.7%
359
9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999 32.6%
175
16.7%
97
21.0%
147
23.0%
419
No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more 2.4%
13
7.6%
44
11.8%
83
7.7%
140
9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more 59.0%
316
66.5%
387
28.2%
198
49.5%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
582
100.0%
701

1819


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999 71.9%
359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
359
9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999 0.0%
0
35.3%
323
30.3%
66
16.1%
30
23.0%
419
No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more 28.1%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
140
9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more 0.0%
0
64.7%
593
69.7%
152
83.9%
156
49.5%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
916
100.0%
218
100.0%
186

1819


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No schooling through 8th grade and makes up to $4,999 23.7%
107
45.7%
58
15.6%
194
19.7%
359
9th grade through postgraduate and makes up to $4,999 27.9%
126
33.1%
42
20.2%
251
23.0%
419
No schooling through 8th grade and makes $5,000 or more 7.7%
35
3.9%
5
8.1%
100
7.7%
140
9th grade through postgraduate and makes $5,000 or more 40.7%
184
17.3%
22
56.0%
695
49.5%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
127
100.0%
1240

1819

Bookmark and Share