Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


OCCINCCD

Occupation-income category
  1) Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000
  2) Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more
  3) Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000
  4) Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more
  5) Farm laborers and make up to $9,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000 651 52.5% 52.5% -.88
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more 60 4.8% 57.4% -.05
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000 344 27.8% 85.1% .79
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more 176 14.2% 99.4% 1.63
Farm laborers and make up to $9,000 8 .6% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000 55.9%
477
45.1%
174
52.5%
651
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more 6.3%
54
1.6%
6
4.8%
60
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000 22.9%
195
38.6%
149
27.8%
344
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more 14.0%
119
14.8%
57
14.2%
176
Farm laborers and make up to $9,000 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
386

1239


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000 48.5%
515
77.1%
131
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
52.5%
651
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more 5.6%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
60
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000 29.4%
312
18.2%
31
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
344
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more 16.0%
170
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.2%
176
Farm laborers and make up to $9,000 0.5%
5
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
170
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

1239


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000 49.6%
59
52.3%
491
64.5%
20
42.2%
19
59.0%
62
52.5%
651
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more 2.5%
3
5.9%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.8%
60
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000 38.7%
46
24.4%
229
25.8%
8
48.9%
22
37.1%
39
27.8%
344
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more 8.4%
10
16.9%
159
3.2%
1
8.9%
4
1.9%
2
14.2%
176
Farm laborers and make up to $9,000 0.8%
1
0.5%
5
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
939
100.0%
31
100.0%
45
100.0%
105

1239


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000 54.7%
475
48.0%
155
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
43.6%
17
52.5%
651
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more 4.4%
38
5.3%
17
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
10.3%
4
4.8%
60
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000 27.2%
236
29.1%
94
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
28.2%
11
27.8%
344
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more 13.1%
114
17.3%
56
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
12.8%
5
14.2%
176
Farm laborers and make up to $9,000 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
323
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
39

1239


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000 44.5%
146
30.3%
23
59.0%
59
45.5%
51
59.5%
369
52.4%
648
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more 5.5%
18
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
7.1%
8
5.0%
31
4.9%
60
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000 31.7%
104
35.5%
27
30.0%
30
36.6%
41
22.9%
142
27.8%
344
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more 18.0%
59
34.2%
26
7.0%
7
10.7%
12
11.6%
72
14.2%
176
Farm laborers and make up to $9,000 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
76
100.0%
100
100.0%
112
100.0%
620

1236


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000 73.4%
381
55.8%
270
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.5%
651
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
53
15.2%
7
4.8%
60
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000 25.0%
130
44.2%
214
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
344
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.1%
137
84.8%
39
14.2%
176
Farm laborers and make up to $9,000 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
484
100.0%
190
100.0%
46

1239


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000 47.8%
162
50.7%
190
57.0%
299
52.5%
651
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more 4.1%
14
7.2%
27
3.6%
19
4.8%
60
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000 35.1%
119
20.8%
78
28.0%
147
27.8%
344
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more 12.4%
42
21.1%
79
10.5%
55
14.2%
176
Farm laborers and make up to $9,000 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
375
100.0%
525

1239


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000 80.1%
278
56.9%
343
17.4%
25
2.8%
4
52.5%
650
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more 3.2%
11
7.0%
42
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
60
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000 13.0%
45
24.5%
148
55.6%
80
49.3%
71
27.8%
344
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more 1.7%
6
11.4%
69
22.2%
32
47.9%
69
14.2%
176
Farm laborers and make up to $9,000 2.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
603
100.0%
144
100.0%
144

1238


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make up to $9,000 54.2%
167
71.6%
63
49.9%
421
52.5%
651
Craftsmen, operatives, laborers, service workers or farm managers and make $10,000 or more 4.2%
13
1.1%
1
5.5%
46
4.8%
60
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make up to $9,000 27.6%
85
18.2%
16
28.8%
243
27.8%
344
Professionals, semi-professionals, managers, clerical or sales workers and make $10,000 or more 13.6%
42
5.7%
5
15.3%
129
14.2%
176
Farm laborers and make up to $9,000 0.3%
1
3.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
88
100.0%
843

1239

Bookmark and Share