Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RESTPRIV

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- A restaurant owner should not have to serve Negroes if he doesn't want to.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1001 52.3% 52.3% -.95
Disagree 914 47.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 53.2%
495
51.4%
506
52.3%
1001
Disagree 46.8%
436
48.6%
478
47.7%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
984

1915


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 56.8%
946
21.1%
50
25.0%
1
42.9%
3
52.2%
1000
Disagree 43.2%
720
78.9%
187
75.0%
3
57.1%
4
47.8%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
1666
100.0%
237
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 43.5%
64
52.7%
790
40.0%
18
63.2%
36
56.0%
93
52.3%
1001
Disagree 56.5%
83
47.3%
710
60.0%
27
36.8%
21
44.0%
73
47.7%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1500
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
166

1915


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 55.7%
727
47.5%
232
23.0%
14
58.3%
7
42.9%
21
52.3%
1001
Disagree 44.3%
578
52.5%
256
77.0%
47
41.7%
5
57.1%
28
47.7%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
488
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

1915


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 60.9%
297
52.9%
63
57.8%
93
44.8%
73
49.9%
458
53.2%
984
Disagree 39.1%
191
47.1%
56
42.2%
68
55.2%
90
50.1%
460
46.8%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
119
100.0%
161
100.0%
163
100.0%
918

1849


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 52.1%
390
51.5%
352
59.6%
158
54.4%
37
53.1%
937
Disagree 47.9%
359
48.5%
331
40.4%
107
45.6%
31
46.9%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
683
100.0%
265
100.0%
68

1765


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 50.0%
273
53.4%
314
55.6%
400
53.2%
987
Disagree 50.0%
273
46.6%
274
44.4%
320
46.8%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
588
100.0%
720

1854


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 54.1%
278
53.7%
499
52.3%
114
49.7%
95
53.2%
986
Disagree 45.9%
236
46.3%
430
47.7%
104
50.3%
96
46.8%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
929
100.0%
218
100.0%
191

1852


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 69.2%
321
71.3%
97
45.4%
569
53.2%
987
Disagree 30.8%
143
28.7%
39
54.6%
685
46.8%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
136
100.0%
1254

1854

Bookmark and Share