Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


I-INCOME

Income of respondent -- Recoded for use with on-line analysis
  1) To $4,999
  2) $5,000 to $9,999
  3) $10,000 to $14,999
  4) Over $15,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To $4,999 779 42.8% 42.8% -.96
$5,000 to $9,999 701 38.5% 81.3% .24
$10,000 to $14,999 269 14.8% 96.1% 1.45
Over $15,000 71 3.9% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
To $4,999 41.7%
371
43.8%
408
42.8%
779
$5,000 to $9,999 37.5%
333
39.5%
368
38.5%
701
$10,000 to $14,999 16.5%
147
13.1%
122
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 4.3%
38
3.5%
33
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
931

1820


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
To $4,999 38.1%
603
76.0%
171
25.0%
1
50.0%
4
42.8%
779
$5,000 to $9,999 41.0%
649
20.9%
47
75.0%
3
25.0%
2
38.5%
701
$10,000 to $14,999 16.4%
259
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.7%
268
Over $15,000 4.5%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1582
100.0%
225
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
To $4,999 65.9%
91
34.2%
487
81.0%
34
69.6%
39
79.0%
128
42.8%
779
$5,000 to $9,999 21.7%
30
43.7%
622
16.7%
7
23.2%
13
17.9%
29
38.5%
701
$10,000 to $14,999 8.7%
12
17.6%
250
2.4%
1
3.6%
2
2.5%
4
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 3.6%
5
4.4%
63
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.6%
1
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
1422
100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
162

1820


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
To $4,999 47.0%
600
32.4%
157
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
42.2%
19
42.8%
779
$5,000 to $9,999 35.6%
454
46.6%
226
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
31.1%
14
38.5%
701
$10,000 to $14,999 14.1%
180
15.7%
76
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
22.2%
10
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 3.4%
43
5.4%
26
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
485
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
45

1820


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
To $4,999 40.8%
199
25.2%
29
46.5%
73
34.4%
55
46.8%
419
42.7%
775
$5,000 to $9,999 35.2%
172
42.6%
49
39.5%
62
46.3%
74
38.3%
343
38.6%
700
$10,000 to $14,999 17.0%
83
23.5%
27
13.4%
21
16.3%
26
12.5%
112
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 7.0%
34
8.7%
10
0.6%
1
3.1%
5
2.3%
21
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
115
100.0%
157
100.0%
160
100.0%
895

1815


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
To $4,999 100.0%
779
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.8%
779
$5,000 to $9,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
701
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
701
$10,000 to $14,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
269
0.0%
0
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
To $4,999 38.7%
208
25.9%
151
59.9%
420
42.8%
779
$5,000 to $9,999 43.8%
235
47.1%
274
27.4%
192
38.5%
701
$10,000 to $14,999 15.1%
81
20.8%
121
9.6%
67
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 2.4%
13
6.2%
36
3.1%
22
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
582
100.0%
701

1820


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
To $4,999 71.9%
359
35.3%
323
30.3%
66
16.1%
30
42.8%
778
$5,000 to $9,999 23.0%
115
47.7%
437
38.5%
84
34.9%
65
38.5%
701
$10,000 to $14,999 4.0%
20
14.2%
130
24.3%
53
35.5%
66
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 1.0%
5
2.8%
26
6.9%
15
13.4%
25
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
916
100.0%
218
100.0%
186

1819


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
To $4,999 51.5%
233
78.7%
100
35.9%
446
42.8%
779
$5,000 to $9,999 29.0%
131
16.5%
21
44.2%
549
38.5%
701
$10,000 to $14,999 17.0%
77
3.1%
4
15.1%
188
14.8%
269
Over $15,000 2.4%
11
1.6%
2
4.7%
58
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
127
100.0%
1241

1820

Bookmark and Share