Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


I-REGION

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH: North-South region -- For use with on-line analysis
  1) South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri
  2) Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi
  3) All other states

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri 477 24.9% 24.9% -1.66
Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi 138 7.2% 32.1% -.5
All other states 1299 67.9% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri 24.2%
223
25.6%
254
24.9%
477
Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi 7.4%
68
7.0%
70
7.2%
138
All other states 68.4%
630
67.4%
669
67.9%
1299
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri 22.9%
379
39.8%
97
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
24.9%
477
Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi 5.4%
90
19.7%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
138
All other states 71.7%
1187
40.6%
99
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
67.9%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri 25.3%
38
24.0%
357
29.5%
13
33.9%
20
28.7%
49
24.9%
477
Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi 7.3%
11
7.0%
104
20.5%
9
5.1%
3
6.4%
11
7.2%
138
All other states 67.3%
101
69.1%
1029
50.0%
22
61.0%
36
64.9%
111
67.9%
1299
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri 30.9%
414
9.6%
49
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
24.5%
12
24.9%
477
Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi 9.8%
131
0.4%
2
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
8.2%
4
7.2%
138
All other states 59.4%
796
90.0%
460
0.00%
0
76.9%
10
67.3%
33
67.9%
1299
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri 22.4%
114
20.0%
24
20.7%
35
21.1%
35
28.4%
268
24.9%
476
Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi 2.9%
15
4.2%
5
10.7%
18
3.6%
6
9.9%
93
7.2%
137
All other states 74.7%
381
75.8%
91
68.6%
116
75.3%
125
61.7%
582
67.9%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri 29.9%
233
18.7%
131
28.6%
77
15.5%
11
24.8%
452
Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi 12.8%
100
3.0%
21
1.5%
4
2.8%
2
7.0%
127
All other states 57.3%
446
78.3%
549
69.9%
188
81.7%
58
68.2%
1241
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri 25.9%
145
24.2%
147
24.7%
185
24.9%
477
Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi 7.2%
40
5.4%
33
8.7%
65
7.2%
138
All other states 66.9%
374
70.3%
427
66.6%
498
67.9%
1299
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri 28.4%
152
22.4%
214
27.4%
62
24.9%
48
24.9%
476
Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi 12.9%
69
5.5%
53
3.1%
7
4.7%
9
7.2%
138
All other states 58.8%
315
72.1%
690
69.5%
157
70.5%
136
67.9%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri 100.0%
477
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
477
Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi 0.0%
0
100.0%
138
0.0%
0
7.2%
138
All other states 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1299
67.9%
1299
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share