Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEGLAZY

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- Generally speaking, Negroes are lazy and don't like to work hard.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 702 38.6% 38.6% -1.26
Disagree 1119 61.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 41.7%
371
35.6%
331
38.6%
702
Disagree 58.3%
519
64.4%
600
61.4%
1119
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
931

1821


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 43.3%
680
8.3%
20
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
38.6%
702
Disagree 56.7%
890
91.7%
221
100.0%
3
66.7%
4
61.4%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
1570
100.0%
241
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

1820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 29.5%
41
39.2%
561
22.7%
10
33.9%
19
47.0%
71
38.6%
702
Disagree 70.5%
98
60.8%
870
77.3%
34
66.1%
37
53.0%
80
61.4%
1119
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1431
100.0%
44
100.0%
56
100.0%
151

1821


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 39.9%
492
36.8%
174
32.8%
19
30.0%
3
30.4%
14
38.6%
702
Disagree 60.1%
742
63.2%
299
67.2%
39
70.0%
7
69.6%
32
61.4%
1119
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
473
100.0%
58
100.0%
10
100.0%
46

1821


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 45.0%
213
43.8%
46
41.4%
60
32.0%
49
35.6%
314
38.8%
682
Disagree 55.0%
260
56.2%
59
58.6%
85
68.0%
104
64.4%
567
61.2%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
105
100.0%
145
100.0%
153
100.0%
881

1757


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 38.2%
273
38.8%
248
37.7%
97
44.3%
31
38.6%
649
Disagree 61.8%
441
61.2%
391
62.3%
160
55.7%
39
61.4%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
639
100.0%
257
100.0%
70

1680


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 28.8%
150
37.1%
209
47.8%
324
38.7%
683
Disagree 71.2%
371
62.9%
355
52.2%
354
61.3%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
564
100.0%
678

1763


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 46.3%
224
40.2%
353
30.4%
65
22.2%
41
38.8%
683
Disagree 53.7%
260
59.8%
525
69.6%
149
77.8%
144
61.2%
1078
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
878
100.0%
214
100.0%
185

1761


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 45.0%
199
51.5%
68
35.0%
416
38.7%
683
Disagree 55.0%
243
48.5%
64
65.0%
773
61.3%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
132
100.0%
1189

1763

Bookmark and Share