Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEGEARN

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- Before Negroes are given equal rights, they have to show that they deserve them.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1131 59.2% 59.2% -.83
Disagree 781 40.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 59.1%
547
59.2%
584
59.2%
1131
Disagree 40.9%
378
40.8%
403
40.8%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
987

1912


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 62.9%
1046
33.5%
79
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
59.2%
1131
Disagree 37.1%
616
66.5%
157
100.0%
4
33.3%
3
40.8%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
1662
100.0%
236
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 56.1%
83
59.2%
884
53.3%
24
42.4%
25
68.5%
115
59.2%
1131
Disagree 43.9%
65
40.8%
608
46.7%
21
57.6%
34
31.5%
53
40.8%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1492
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
168

1912


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 61.1%
792
58.5%
289
31.7%
19
53.8%
7
49.0%
24
59.2%
1131
Disagree 38.9%
504
41.5%
205
68.3%
41
46.2%
6
51.0%
25
40.8%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
494
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1912


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 66.0%
328
62.1%
72
64.5%
100
53.2%
84
57.0%
525
60.0%
1109
Disagree 34.0%
169
37.9%
44
35.5%
55
46.8%
74
43.0%
396
40.0%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
116
100.0%
155
100.0%
158
100.0%
921

1847


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 64.4%
484
54.3%
371
58.5%
152
60.0%
42
59.4%
1049
Disagree 35.6%
268
45.7%
312
41.5%
108
40.0%
28
40.6%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
683
100.0%
260
100.0%
70

1765


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 49.0%
266
55.8%
329
71.9%
517
60.0%
1112
Disagree 51.0%
277
44.2%
261
28.1%
202
40.0%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
590
100.0%
719

1852


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 74.5%
383
61.0%
564
44.6%
99
34.2%
65
60.1%
1111
Disagree 25.5%
131
39.0%
360
55.4%
123
65.8%
125
39.9%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
924
100.0%
222
100.0%
190

1850


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 66.4%
306
67.9%
91
56.9%
715
60.0%
1112
Disagree 33.6%
155
32.1%
43
43.1%
542
40.0%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
134
100.0%
1257

1852

Bookmark and Share