Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEQUAL

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- Negroes who want to work hard can get ahead just as easily as anyone else.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1266 65.3% 65.3% -.73
Disagree 672 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 63.9%
597
66.7%
669
65.3%
1266
Disagree 36.1%
338
33.3%
334
34.7%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
1003

1938


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 67.6%
1137
50.0%
121
75.0%
3
55.6%
5
65.4%
1266
Disagree 32.4%
545
50.0%
121
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
34.6%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
1682
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 57.8%
85
65.1%
985
58.7%
27
58.3%
35
77.9%
134
65.3%
1266
Disagree 42.2%
62
34.9%
528
41.3%
19
41.7%
25
22.1%
38
34.7%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1513
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
172

1938


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 64.4%
845
72.7%
365
41.0%
25
76.9%
10
42.9%
21
65.3%
1266
Disagree 35.6%
468
27.3%
137
59.0%
36
23.1%
3
57.1%
28
34.7%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
502
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1938


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 69.9%
351
51.7%
61
70.7%
116
60.6%
100
66.1%
610
66.1%
1238
Disagree 30.1%
151
48.3%
57
29.3%
48
39.4%
65
33.9%
313
33.9%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
118
100.0%
164
100.0%
165
100.0%
923

1872


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 73.2%
558
63.6%
440
54.5%
144
47.8%
33
65.8%
1175
Disagree 26.8%
204
36.4%
252
45.5%
120
52.2%
36
34.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
692
100.0%
264
100.0%
69

1787


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 59.4%
325
62.8%
376
73.9%
540
66.1%
1241
Disagree 40.6%
222
37.2%
223
26.1%
191
33.9%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
599
100.0%
731

1877


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 78.7%
415
69.2%
647
45.7%
101
40.1%
77
66.1%
1240
Disagree 21.3%
112
30.8%
288
54.3%
120
59.9%
115
33.9%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
935
100.0%
221
100.0%
192

1875


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 63.1%
294
74.1%
100
66.4%
847
66.1%
1241
Disagree 36.9%
172
25.9%
35
33.6%
429
33.9%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
135
100.0%
1276

1877

Bookmark and Share