Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEGINTEL

In general, do you think that Negroes are as intelligent as white people, that is, can they learn things just as well if they are given the same education and training?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1603 83.4% 83.4% -.45
No 320 16.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
748
86.5%
855
83.4%
1603
No 20.0%
187
13.5%
133
16.6%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
988

1923


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
1349
98.4%
240
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
83.4%
1602
No 19.0%
316
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
1665
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1922


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
127
83.0%
1250
91.1%
41
81.4%
48
80.6%
137
83.4%
1603
No 11.2%
16
17.0%
256
8.9%
4
18.6%
11
19.4%
33
16.6%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1506
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1923


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
1055
88.7%
440
95.1%
58
92.3%
12
79.2%
38
83.4%
1603
No 19.2%
250
11.3%
56
4.9%
3
7.7%
1
20.8%
10
16.6%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
496
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1923


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
409
83.2%
99
80.2%
130
87.0%
141
83.0%
762
83.0%
1541
No 17.5%
87
16.8%
20
19.8%
32
13.0%
21
17.0%
156
17.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
119
100.0%
162
100.0%
162
100.0%
918

1857


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
628
84.6%
575
81.7%
215
77.5%
55
83.2%
1473
No 17.0%
129
15.4%
105
18.3%
48
22.5%
16
16.8%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
680
100.0%
263
100.0%
71

1771


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
491
84.4%
499
76.7%
555
83.0%
1545
No 10.2%
56
15.6%
92
23.3%
169
17.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
591
100.0%
724

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
426
83.6%
782
79.6%
176
85.0%
159
83.0%
1543
No 17.6%
91
16.4%
153
20.4%
45
15.0%
28
17.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
935
100.0%
221
100.0%
187

1860


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
353
54.8%
74
88.3%
1118
83.0%
1545
No 23.4%
108
45.2%
61
11.7%
148
17.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
135
100.0%
1266

1862

Bookmark and Share