Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SEGSCHL

Do you think white children and Negro children should go to the same schools or to separate but equal schools?
  1) Same schools
  2) Separate but equal schools

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same schools 1254 65.1% 65.1% -.73
Separate but equal schools 671 34.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same schools 66.7%
617
63.7%
637
65.1%
1254
Separate but equal schools 33.3%
308
36.3%
363
34.9%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
1000

1925


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Same schools 61.7%
1031
88.4%
213
100.0%
4
62.5%
5
65.1%
1253
Separate but equal schools 38.3%
640
11.6%
28
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
34.9%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
1671
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1924


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Same schools 76.4%
110
64.4%
970
78.3%
36
71.2%
42
56.5%
96
65.1%
1254
Separate but equal schools 23.6%
34
35.6%
536
21.7%
10
28.8%
17
43.5%
74
34.9%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
1506
100.0%
46
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1925


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Same schools 59.1%
773
77.5%
386
88.5%
54
63.6%
7
70.8%
34
65.1%
1254
Separate but equal schools 40.9%
534
22.5%
112
11.5%
7
36.4%
4
29.2%
14
34.9%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
498
100.0%
61
100.0%
11
100.0%
48

1925


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Same schools 63.2%
313
69.5%
82
58.9%
93
68.5%
111
64.5%
598
64.4%
1197
Separate but equal schools 36.8%
182
30.5%
36
41.1%
65
31.5%
51
35.5%
329
35.6%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
118
100.0%
158
100.0%
162
100.0%
927

1860


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Same schools 59.1%
450
68.2%
465
69.3%
183
74.6%
53
64.7%
1151
Separate but equal schools 40.9%
311
31.8%
217
30.7%
81
25.4%
18
35.3%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
682
100.0%
264
100.0%
71

1778


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Same schools 69.5%
379
68.4%
404
57.3%
417
64.4%
1200
Separate but equal schools 30.5%
166
31.6%
187
42.7%
311
35.6%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
591
100.0%
728

1864


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Same schools 50.6%
264
65.5%
611
76.5%
169
83.3%
155
64.4%
1199
Separate but equal schools 49.4%
258
34.5%
322
23.5%
52
16.7%
31
35.6%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
933
100.0%
221
100.0%
186

1862


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Same schools 44.4%
209
28.1%
38
75.8%
953
64.4%
1200
Separate but equal schools 55.6%
262
71.9%
97
24.2%
305
35.6%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
135
100.0%
1258

1864

Bookmark and Share