Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


INTERLAW

Do you think there should be laws against marriages between Negroes and Whites?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1046 54.7% 54.7% -.91
No 865 45.3% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
448
60.2%
598
54.7%
1046
No 51.1%
469
39.8%
396
45.3%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
994

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
1004
17.0%
40
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
54.8%
1046
No 39.7%
660
83.0%
195
100.0%
3
75.0%
6
45.2%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
235
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
59
54.8%
819
40.9%
18
52.5%
31
70.0%
119
54.7%
1046
No 58.7%
84
45.2%
676
59.1%
26
47.5%
28
30.0%
51
45.3%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1495
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
757
52.3%
252
19.7%
12
54.5%
6
38.8%
19
54.7%
1046
No 42.1%
551
47.7%
230
80.3%
49
45.5%
5
61.2%
30
45.3%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
1308
100.0%
482
100.0%
61
100.0%
11
100.0%
49

1911


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
281
43.1%
50
54.4%
86
49.7%
79
58.6%
535
55.9%
1031
No 43.7%
218
56.9%
66
45.6%
72
50.3%
80
41.4%
378
44.1%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
116
100.0%
158
100.0%
159
100.0%
913

1845


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
453
56.2%
379
42.0%
110
49.3%
34
55.5%
976
No 40.0%
302
43.8%
295
58.0%
152
50.7%
35
44.5%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
674
100.0%
262
100.0%
69

1760


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
235
56.5%
332
64.5%
467
55.9%
1034
No 56.3%
303
43.5%
256
35.5%
257
44.1%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
588
100.0%
724

1850


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
359
59.4%
548
37.0%
81
24.2%
46
55.9%
1034
No 30.6%
158
40.6%
375
63.0%
138
75.8%
144
44.1%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
923
100.0%
219
100.0%
190

1849


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
303
69.9%
95
51.1%
636
55.9%
1034
No 35.4%
166
30.1%
41
48.9%
609
44.1%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
136
100.0%
1245

1850

Bookmark and Share