Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MARIS

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Roger Maris.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 29 1.8% 1.8% -3.11
Sports 1537 95.5% 97.3% -.09
Politics 9 .6% 97.8% 2.93
Entertainment 35 2.2% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 2.1%
17
1.5%
12
1.8%
29
Sports 95.2%
777
95.7%
760
95.5%
1537
Politics 0.5%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
Entertainment 2.2%
18
2.1%
17
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
794

1610


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 1.8%
26
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
29
Sports 95.9%
1372
91.8%
157
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
95.5%
1536
Politics 0.3%
5
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Entertainment 2.0%
28
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
171
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

1609


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 1.5%
2
1.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
1.8%
29
Sports 93.8%
122
96.0%
1238
97.0%
32
95.8%
46
90.8%
99
95.5%
1537
Politics 0.8%
1
0.5%
6
3.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Entertainment 3.8%
5
1.9%
25
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.7%
4
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
1290
100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
109

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 1.9%
20
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
29
Sports 95.1%
1011
95.7%
426
98.2%
56
90.0%
9
100.0%
35
95.5%
1537
Politics 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Entertainment 2.4%
25
1.8%
8
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
445
100.0%
57
100.0%
10
100.0%
35

1610


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 2.1%
9
1.9%
2
2.4%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
13
1.9%
29
Sports 95.0%
398
98.1%
106
94.5%
120
97.3%
142
94.9%
710
95.3%
1476
Politics 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
9
Entertainment 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.4%
2
2.7%
20
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
146
100.0%
748

1548


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 3.3%
18
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
Sports 92.3%
507
97.0%
606
98.8%
246
98.5%
65
95.6%
1424
Politics 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Entertainment 3.5%
19
1.4%
9
1.2%
3
1.5%
1
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
625
100.0%
249
100.0%
66

1489


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
4.7%
24
1.9%
29
Sports 98.1%
507
97.1%
509
90.8%
465
95.4%
1481
Politics 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.6%
9
Entertainment 1.2%
6
1.9%
10
3.5%
18
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
524
100.0%
512

1553


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 5.3%
17
1.1%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
Sports 89.7%
286
96.3%
813
97.1%
203
99.4%
178
95.4%
1480
Politics 0.6%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
9
Entertainment 4.4%
14
2.1%
18
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
844
100.0%
209
100.0%
179

1551


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 0.5%
2
2.4%
2
2.3%
25
1.9%
29
Sports 95.4%
353
95.3%
81
95.4%
1047
95.4%
1481
Politics 0.5%
2
2.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
9
Entertainment 3.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
85
100.0%
1098

1553

Bookmark and Share