Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FROST

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Robert Frost.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 1354 93.8% 93.8% -.24
Sports 21 1.5% 95.3% 1.55
Politics 31 2.1% 97.4% 3.33
Entertainment 37 2.6% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 92.5%
626
95.0%
728
93.8%
1354
Sports 1.6%
11
1.3%
10
1.5%
21
Politics 2.2%
15
2.1%
16
2.1%
31
Entertainment 3.7%
25
1.6%
12
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
766

1443


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 94.6%
1253
84.7%
94
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
93.8%
1353
Sports 1.4%
19
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
Politics 1.7%
23
7.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
Entertainment 2.3%
30
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
111
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

1442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 93.0%
106
94.0%
1103
95.5%
21
95.3%
41
91.2%
83
93.8%
1354
Sports 0.0%
0
1.5%
18
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
21
Politics 2.6%
3
2.1%
25
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.1%
1
2.1%
31
Entertainment 4.4%
5
2.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
1173
100.0%
22
100.0%
43
100.0%
91

1443


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 93.1%
876
94.6%
382
100.0%
57
100.0%
8
93.9%
31
93.8%
1354
Sports 1.7%
16
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
Politics 2.2%
21
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.1%
31
Entertainment 3.0%
28
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
404
100.0%
57
100.0%
8
100.0%
33

1443


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 95.9%
377
97.9%
92
90.4%
104
95.5%
127
91.6%
592
93.6%
1292
Sports 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
1.5%
21
Politics 2.3%
9
2.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.3%
3
2.3%
15
2.2%
31
Entertainment 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
2.3%
3
3.9%
25
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
94
100.0%
115
100.0%
133
100.0%
646

1381


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 88.7%
399
95.5%
549
97.5%
232
100.0%
67
93.8%
1247
Sports 2.7%
12
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
Politics 4.0%
18
1.2%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
28
Entertainment 4.7%
21
2.1%
12
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
575
100.0%
238
100.0%
67

1330


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 94.1%
429
96.0%
458
90.5%
410
93.6%
1297
Sports 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
3.3%
15
1.5%
21
Politics 2.6%
12
2.1%
10
2.0%
9
2.2%
31
Entertainment 2.6%
12
1.3%
6
4.2%
19
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
477
100.0%
453

1386


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 82.2%
198
94.8%
716
97.5%
196
98.9%
185
93.6%
1295
Sports 6.2%
15
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
21
Politics 5.8%
14
2.0%
15
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
31
Entertainment 5.8%
14
2.6%
20
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
755
100.0%
201
100.0%
187

1384


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 92.5%
285
88.1%
59
94.3%
953
93.6%
1297
Sports 0.6%
2
3.0%
2
1.7%
17
1.5%
21
Politics 2.9%
9
4.5%
3
1.9%
19
2.2%
31
Entertainment 3.9%
12
4.5%
3
2.2%
22
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
67
100.0%
1011

1386

Bookmark and Share