Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


USPOWER2

IF RESPONDENT SAID "U.S. IS LOSING POWER" IN VAR3 (USPOWER) -- How much does this disturb you: a great deal, somewhat, or very little?
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat
  3) Very little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 268 49.4% 49.4% -.9
Somewhat 169 31.2% 80.6% .39
Very little 105 19.4% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 46.2%
133
53.1%
135
49.4%
268
Somewhat 31.3%
90
31.1%
79
31.2%
169
Very little 22.6%
65
15.7%
40
19.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
254

542


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 50.1%
247
41.3%
19
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
49.4%
267
Somewhat 32.7%
161
15.2%
7
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.2%
169
Very little 17.2%
85
43.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
46
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A great deal 41.0%
16
49.3%
215
75.0%
6
31.6%
6
62.5%
25
49.4%
268
Somewhat 33.3%
13
32.3%
141
12.5%
1
36.8%
7
17.5%
7
31.2%
169
Very little 25.6%
10
18.3%
80
12.5%
1
31.6%
6
20.0%
8
19.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
436
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
40

542


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
A great deal 48.1%
194
55.3%
57
57.9%
11
50.0%
2
30.8%
4
49.4%
268
Somewhat 30.8%
124
35.9%
37
21.1%
4
50.0%
2
15.4%
2
31.2%
169
Very little 21.1%
85
8.7%
9
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
19.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
103
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
13

542


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
A great deal 51.4%
109
50.9%
28
47.8%
22
40.4%
21
49.0%
77
49.2%
257
Somewhat 33.0%
70
36.4%
20
26.1%
12
34.6%
18
28.7%
45
31.6%
165
Very little 15.6%
33
12.7%
7
26.1%
12
25.0%
13
22.3%
35
19.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
52
100.0%
157

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
A great deal 44.5%
73
50.0%
99
54.8%
57
54.5%
18
49.5%
247
Somewhat 33.5%
55
29.3%
58
33.7%
35
30.3%
10
31.7%
158
Very little 22.0%
36
20.7%
41
11.5%
12
15.2%
5
18.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
198
100.0%
104
100.0%
33

499


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
A great deal 46.9%
75
52.9%
90
47.7%
92
49.1%
257
Somewhat 35.0%
56
30.6%
52
29.5%
57
31.5%
165
Very little 18.1%
29
16.5%
28
22.8%
44
19.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
170
100.0%
193

523


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
A great deal 42.6%
46
49.4%
124
53.7%
44
52.4%
43
49.1%
257
Somewhat 27.8%
30
33.5%
84
28.0%
23
34.1%
28
31.5%
165
Very little 29.6%
32
17.1%
43
18.3%
15
13.4%
11
19.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
251
100.0%
82
100.0%
82

523


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
A great deal 48.4%
62
71.9%
23
47.4%
172
49.1%
257
Somewhat 32.8%
42
12.5%
4
32.8%
119
31.5%
165
Very little 18.8%
24
15.6%
5
19.8%
72
19.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
363

523

Bookmark and Share