Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


HOLDEN

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- William Holden.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 60 3.9% 3.9% -4.21
Sports 46 3% 6.8% -2.71
Politics 25 1.6% 8.4% -1.21
Entertainment 1423 91.6% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 5.1%
37
2.8%
23
3.9%
60
Sports 3.5%
25
2.5%
21
3.0%
46
Politics 1.2%
9
1.9%
16
1.6%
25
Entertainment 90.2%
652
92.8%
771
91.6%
1423
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
831

1554


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 3.3%
46
9.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
60
Sports 2.7%
38
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
Politics 1.5%
21
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
Entertainment 92.5%
1295
81.9%
118
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
91.6%
1422
TOTAL 100.0%
1400
100.0%
144
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

1553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 6.8%
8
3.4%
42
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
3.9%
60
Sports 3.4%
4
3.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
3.0%
46
Politics 1.7%
2
1.6%
20
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.6%
25
Entertainment 88.0%
103
92.0%
1148
89.7%
26
100.0%
50
87.3%
96
91.6%
1423
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
1248
100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
110

1554


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 4.7%
47
2.5%
11
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
60
Sports 3.3%
33
2.3%
10
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.0%
46
Politics 2.1%
21
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.6%
1
1.6%
25
Entertainment 90.0%
904
94.8%
418
94.9%
56
90.9%
10
92.1%
35
91.6%
1423
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
441
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
38

1554


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 3.5%
14
2.9%
3
2.4%
3
3.3%
5
4.6%
33
3.9%
58
Sports 4.2%
17
1.9%
2
3.3%
4
1.3%
2
2.8%
20
3.0%
45
Politics 1.7%
7
1.0%
1
3.3%
4
3.3%
5
1.1%
8
1.7%
25
Entertainment 90.6%
367
94.2%
97
91.1%
112
92.0%
138
91.4%
649
91.4%
1363
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
103
100.0%
123
100.0%
150
100.0%
710

1491


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 5.9%
30
2.8%
17
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
54
Sports 4.3%
22
2.0%
12
3.7%
9
1.6%
1
3.1%
44
Politics 3.5%
18
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
Entertainment 86.3%
441
94.6%
581
93.1%
228
98.4%
63
91.6%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
614
100.0%
245
100.0%
64

1434


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 3.6%
18
2.9%
15
5.3%
25
3.9%
58
Sports 1.4%
7
2.1%
11
5.7%
27
3.0%
45
Politics 1.6%
8
1.0%
5
2.5%
12
1.7%
25
Entertainment 93.3%
461
94.1%
494
86.6%
412
91.4%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
525
100.0%
476

1495


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 6.0%
17
4.0%
33
2.5%
5
1.7%
3
3.9%
58
Sports 5.6%
16
2.7%
22
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
3.0%
45
Politics 4.2%
12
1.1%
9
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.7%
25
Entertainment 84.2%
240
92.3%
766
95.5%
192
94.4%
168
91.4%
1366
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
830
100.0%
201
100.0%
178

1494


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 4.4%
15
9.5%
7
3.3%
36
3.9%
58
Sports 2.6%
9
1.4%
1
3.2%
35
3.0%
45
Politics 1.2%
4
2.7%
2
1.8%
19
1.7%
25
Entertainment 91.9%
316
86.5%
64
91.6%
987
91.4%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
74
100.0%
1077

1495

Bookmark and Share