Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EDWARDS

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Vince Edwards.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 62 4.6% 4.6% -3.56
Sports 63 4.6% 9.2% -2.25
Politics 89 6.6% 15.8% -.93
Entertainment 1142 84.2% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 5.1%
30
4.2%
32
4.6%
62
Sports 5.4%
32
4.1%
31
4.6%
63
Politics 8.0%
47
5.5%
42
6.6%
89
Entertainment 81.6%
482
86.3%
660
84.2%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
765

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 4.2%
51
8.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
62
Sports 4.5%
55
6.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
63
Politics 6.7%
82
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
89
Entertainment 84.5%
1028
80.3%
106
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
84.2%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
132
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

1355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 3.8%
4
4.0%
44
3.6%
1
7.0%
3
11.5%
10
4.6%
62
Sports 4.7%
5
4.6%
50
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
5.7%
5
4.6%
63
Politics 5.7%
6
6.5%
71
3.6%
1
11.6%
5
6.9%
6
6.6%
89
Entertainment 85.8%
91
84.9%
927
92.9%
26
74.4%
32
75.9%
66
84.2%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
1092
100.0%
28
100.0%
43
100.0%
87

1356


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 5.1%
44
3.5%
14
2.1%
1
12.5%
1
7.1%
2
4.6%
62
Sports 4.7%
41
4.0%
16
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.6%
63
Politics 6.8%
59
5.7%
23
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
6.6%
89
Entertainment 83.4%
725
86.8%
350
81.3%
39
87.5%
7
75.0%
21
84.2%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
403
100.0%
48
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

1356


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 5.2%
18
4.7%
4
0.9%
1
4.8%
6
5.0%
32
4.7%
61
Sports 4.1%
14
3.5%
3
6.5%
7
4.0%
5
4.7%
30
4.5%
59
Politics 5.8%
20
8.1%
7
8.3%
9
4.8%
6
6.7%
43
6.5%
85
Entertainment 84.8%
291
83.7%
72
84.3%
91
86.4%
108
83.6%
537
84.3%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
86
100.0%
108
100.0%
125
100.0%
642

1304


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 6.5%
29
4.0%
22
3.8%
8
2.0%
1
4.8%
60
Sports 5.1%
23
4.2%
23
4.8%
10
2.0%
1
4.5%
57
Politics 7.6%
34
5.9%
32
7.2%
15
5.9%
3
6.7%
84
Entertainment 80.8%
361
85.9%
470
84.1%
175
90.2%
46
84.0%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
547
100.0%
208
100.0%
51

1253


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 3.4%
16
3.3%
15
7.9%
30
4.7%
61
Sports 2.3%
11
4.9%
22
6.8%
26
4.5%
59
Politics 3.6%
17
8.8%
40
7.3%
28
6.5%
85
Entertainment 90.7%
431
83.0%
375
78.0%
297
84.3%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
452
100.0%
381

1308


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 7.5%
20
3.9%
28
3.6%
6
4.7%
7
4.7%
61
Sports 4.9%
13
5.0%
36
4.8%
8
1.3%
2
4.5%
59
Politics 7.8%
21
7.1%
51
2.4%
4
6.0%
9
6.5%
85
Entertainment 79.9%
214
84.0%
606
89.3%
150
88.0%
132
84.3%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
721
100.0%
168
100.0%
150

1307


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 5.3%
16
4.3%
3
4.5%
42
4.7%
61
Sports 4.0%
12
2.9%
2
4.8%
45
4.5%
59
Politics 9.3%
28
7.1%
5
5.6%
52
6.5%
85
Entertainment 81.5%
246
85.7%
60
85.1%
797
84.3%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
70
100.0%
936

1308

Bookmark and Share