Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MILLER

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- William Miller.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 119 7.9% 7.9% -3.23
Sports 23 1.5% 9.4% -1.48
Politics 1336 88.5% 97.9% .27
Entertainment 31 2.1% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 8.0%
60
7.8%
59
7.9%
119
Sports 1.2%
9
1.9%
14
1.5%
23
Politics 88.9%
670
88.2%
666
88.5%
1336
Entertainment 2.0%
15
2.1%
16
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
755

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 7.8%
105
7.7%
12
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
7.9%
119
Sports 1.4%
19
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
Politics 88.9%
1196
85.8%
133
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
88.5%
1335
Entertainment 1.9%
25
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
155
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

1508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 6.0%
7
8.1%
97
13.3%
4
13.0%
6
4.3%
5
7.9%
119
Sports 2.6%
3
1.4%
17
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
23
Politics 90.5%
105
88.7%
1064
76.7%
23
84.8%
39
89.7%
105
88.5%
1336
Entertainment 0.9%
1
1.8%
22
3.3%
1
2.2%
1
5.1%
6
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
1200
100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
117

1509


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 7.4%
75
8.5%
34
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
7.9%
119
Sports 1.8%
18
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.5%
23
Politics 88.8%
900
87.9%
350
82.7%
43
90.0%
9
94.4%
34
88.5%
1336
Entertainment 2.0%
20
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
398
100.0%
52
100.0%
10
100.0%
36

1509


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 5.8%
24
5.9%
6
6.6%
8
8.6%
12
8.9%
60
7.6%
110
Sports 1.5%
6
2.0%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.6%
11
1.6%
23
Politics 91.0%
375
92.1%
93
90.2%
110
86.4%
121
87.0%
588
88.7%
1287
Entertainment 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.9%
4
2.5%
17
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
101
100.0%
122
100.0%
140
100.0%
676

1451


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 7.0%
38
8.2%
46
7.9%
19
9.8%
6
7.8%
109
Sports 2.4%
13
1.4%
8
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
1.6%
23
Politics 87.0%
470
89.1%
499
90.9%
219
88.5%
54
88.6%
1242
Entertainment 3.5%
19
1.3%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
560
100.0%
241
100.0%
61

1402


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 9.1%
40
8.9%
42
5.1%
28
7.5%
110
Sports 1.6%
7
1.5%
7
1.6%
9
1.6%
23
Politics 87.7%
385
88.3%
415
90.0%
493
88.7%
1293
Entertainment 1.6%
7
1.3%
6
3.3%
18
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
470
100.0%
548

1457


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 5.8%
19
8.6%
64
9.2%
18
4.9%
9
7.6%
110
Sports 3.0%
10
1.5%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
Politics 86.6%
285
88.1%
657
89.8%
176
94.1%
174
88.7%
1292
Entertainment 4.6%
15
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
746
100.0%
196
100.0%
185

1456


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 6.6%
23
6.4%
6
8.0%
81
7.5%
110
Sports 1.4%
5
2.1%
2
1.6%
16
1.6%
23
Politics 89.9%
312
88.3%
83
88.4%
898
88.7%
1293
Entertainment 2.0%
7
3.2%
3
2.1%
21
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
94
100.0%
1016

1457

Bookmark and Share