Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MELVILLE

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Herman Melville.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 465 74.3% 74.3% -.52
Sports 67 10.7% 85% .55
Politics 44 7% 92% 1.62
Entertainment 50 8% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 73.9%
227
74.6%
238
74.3%
465
Sports 10.4%
32
11.0%
35
10.7%
67
Politics 7.2%
22
6.9%
22
7.0%
44
Entertainment 8.5%
26
7.5%
24
8.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
319

626


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 75.3%
427
62.5%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
74.2%
464
Sports 10.4%
59
14.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
67
Politics 6.5%
37
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
44
Entertainment 7.8%
44
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
56
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

625


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 82.3%
51
73.5%
368
66.7%
6
73.9%
17
74.2%
23
74.3%
465
Sports 8.1%
5
10.6%
53
11.1%
1
17.4%
4
12.9%
4
10.7%
67
Politics 4.8%
3
7.6%
38
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
7.0%
44
Entertainment 4.8%
3
8.4%
42
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
9.7%
3
8.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
501
100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
31

626


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 71.9%
292
75.3%
122
88.9%
32
100.0%
5
82.4%
14
74.3%
465
Sports 11.1%
45
11.7%
19
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.7%
67
Politics 6.9%
28
9.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.0%
44
Entertainment 10.1%
41
3.7%
6
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
162
100.0%
36
100.0%
5
100.0%
17

626


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 81.1%
133
84.3%
43
76.5%
26
71.0%
49
67.3%
181
73.6%
432
Sports 9.1%
15
7.8%
4
5.9%
2
13.0%
9
13.0%
35
11.1%
65
Politics 3.0%
5
3.9%
2
14.7%
5
10.1%
7
9.3%
25
7.5%
44
Entertainment 6.7%
11
3.9%
2
2.9%
1
5.8%
4
10.4%
28
7.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
51
100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
269

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 68.1%
113
69.3%
169
84.4%
103
86.1%
31
73.2%
416
Sports 12.7%
21
12.3%
30
9.0%
11
5.6%
2
11.3%
64
Politics 10.2%
17
9.8%
24
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
43
Entertainment 9.0%
15
8.6%
21
4.9%
6
8.3%
3
7.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
244
100.0%
122
100.0%
36

568


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 80.2%
190
71.4%
145
65.3%
98
73.4%
433
Sports 7.6%
18
11.8%
24
16.0%
24
11.2%
66
Politics 8.0%
19
8.4%
17
5.3%
8
7.5%
44
Entertainment 4.2%
10
8.4%
17
13.3%
20
8.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
203
100.0%
150

590


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 47.7%
31
64.6%
181
88.3%
98
91.7%
122
73.3%
432
Sports 24.6%
16
13.9%
39
5.4%
6
3.8%
5
11.2%
66
Politics 13.8%
9
11.1%
31
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
7.5%
44
Entertainment 13.8%
9
10.4%
29
4.5%
5
3.0%
4
8.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
280
100.0%
111
100.0%
133

589


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 75.2%
91
47.8%
11
74.2%
331
73.4%
433
Sports 9.1%
11
30.4%
7
10.8%
48
11.2%
66
Politics 8.3%
10
4.3%
1
7.4%
33
7.5%
44
Entertainment 7.4%
9
17.4%
4
7.6%
34
8.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
23
100.0%
446

590

Bookmark and Share