Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FONTAINE

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Frank Fontaine.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 34 2.2% 2.2% -5.75
Sports 24 1.5% 3.7% -3.76
Politics 11 .7% 4.4% -1.78
Entertainment 1495 95.6% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 1.9%
14
2.4%
20
2.2%
34
Sports 1.6%
12
1.5%
12
1.5%
24
Politics 0.8%
6
0.6%
5
0.7%
11
Entertainment 95.7%
711
95.5%
784
95.6%
1495
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
821

1564


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 2.2%
31
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
Sports 1.3%
19
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
24
Politics 0.6%
8
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Entertainment 95.9%
1350
92.5%
136
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
95.6%
1494
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
147
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

1563


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 0.9%
1
1.8%
23
3.4%
1
8.3%
4
4.0%
5
2.2%
34
Sports 1.8%
2
1.4%
17
3.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
3
1.5%
24
Politics 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
Entertainment 97.3%
107
96.0%
1202
93.1%
27
89.6%
43
92.8%
116
95.6%
1495
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
1252
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
125

1564


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 2.5%
26
1.1%
5
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.2%
34
Sports 1.7%
17
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
24
Politics 0.9%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Entertainment 94.9%
974
97.1%
432
96.1%
49
90.9%
10
96.8%
30
95.6%
1495
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
445
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
31

1564


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 1.5%
6
2.1%
2
3.1%
4
1.4%
2
2.5%
18
2.1%
32
Sports 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.5%
5
1.7%
12
1.6%
24
Politics 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
11
Entertainment 96.8%
399
97.9%
95
95.4%
125
93.7%
133
94.9%
689
95.6%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
142
100.0%
726

1508


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 3.1%
17
1.1%
7
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
Sports 1.8%
10
1.5%
9
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
Politics 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Entertainment 94.2%
517
97.1%
593
95.1%
213
100.0%
61
95.8%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
611
100.0%
224
100.0%
61

1445


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 2.3%
11
1.8%
9
2.2%
12
2.1%
32
Sports 2.1%
10
1.4%
7
1.3%
7
1.6%
24
Politics 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
0.7%
11
Entertainment 95.3%
462
96.3%
474
95.1%
510
95.6%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
492
100.0%
536

1513


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 2.6%
9
1.6%
13
3.6%
7
1.8%
3
2.1%
32
Sports 2.0%
7
1.7%
14
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
24
Politics 1.5%
5
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Entertainment 93.9%
323
95.9%
773
95.4%
188
97.6%
160
95.6%
1444
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
806
100.0%
197
100.0%
164

1511


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 1.8%
6
5.0%
4
2.0%
22
2.1%
32
Sports 1.2%
4
2.5%
2
1.6%
18
1.6%
24
Politics 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.7%
11
Entertainment 96.2%
326
92.5%
74
95.6%
1046
95.6%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
80
100.0%
1094

1513

Bookmark and Share