Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


HUMPHREY

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Hubert Humphrey.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 9 .5% .5% -8.86
Sports 19 1% 1.5% -4.43
Politics 1801 96.4% 97.9% -.01
Entertainment 40 2.1% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
Sports 1.1%
10
0.9%
9
1.0%
19
Politics 96.8%
885
95.9%
916
96.4%
1801
Entertainment 1.5%
14
2.7%
26
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
955

1869


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 0.4%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Sports 1.0%
16
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Politics 96.8%
1583
93.2%
207
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
96.4%
1800
Entertainment 1.8%
30
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1636
100.0%
222
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

1868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 0.7%
1
0.5%
7
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Sports 0.0%
0
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
19
Politics 98.6%
141
96.1%
1418
97.5%
39
96.4%
54
96.1%
149
96.4%
1801
Entertainment 0.7%
1
2.2%
33
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.2%
5
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1475
100.0%
40
100.0%
56
100.0%
155

1869


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 0.4%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Sports 1.0%
13
0.8%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.0%
19
Politics 96.4%
1218
96.3%
468
96.7%
59
100.0%
12
95.7%
44
96.4%
1801
Entertainment 2.2%
28
2.1%
10
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
486
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
46

1869


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
9
Sports 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
13
1.0%
18
Politics 97.1%
471
98.3%
114
96.8%
149
97.5%
158
95.4%
844
96.3%
1736
Entertainment 1.9%
9
1.7%
2
1.9%
3
1.9%
3
2.5%
22
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
116
100.0%
154
100.0%
162
100.0%
885

1802


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Sports 1.4%
10
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.9%
16
Politics 95.5%
678
97.2%
664
97.3%
257
98.6%
68
96.6%
1667
Entertainment 2.5%
18
1.9%
13
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
683
100.0%
264
100.0%
69

1726


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
Sports 0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.5%
10
1.0%
18
Politics 97.4%
528
96.6%
563
95.3%
651
96.3%
1742
Entertainment 1.3%
7
2.1%
12
2.9%
20
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
583
100.0%
683

1808


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 0.7%
3
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Sports 1.5%
7
0.9%
8
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
Politics 92.1%
422
97.2%
907
98.6%
219
99.5%
192
96.3%
1740
Entertainment 5.7%
26
1.3%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
933
100.0%
222
100.0%
193

1806


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
Sports 1.6%
7
0.9%
1
0.8%
10
1.0%
18
Politics 95.5%
428
94.9%
111
96.8%
1203
96.3%
1742
Entertainment 2.5%
11
3.4%
4
1.9%
24
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
117
100.0%
1243

1808

Bookmark and Share