Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TITTLE

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Y.A. Tittle.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 84 7.7% 7.7% -2.27
Sports 924 84.2% 91.9% -.04
Politics 73 6.7% 98.5% 2.18
Entertainment 16 1.5% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 5.2%
32
10.9%
52
7.7%
84
Sports 89.5%
554
77.4%
370
84.2%
924
Politics 4.2%
26
9.8%
47
6.7%
73
Entertainment 1.1%
7
1.9%
9
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
478

1097


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 7.1%
70
12.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
84
Sports 85.5%
840
71.8%
79
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
84.2%
923
Politics 6.2%
61
10.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
73
Entertainment 1.1%
11
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
110
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

1096


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 9.0%
8
7.1%
65
5.6%
1
20.0%
6
8.2%
4
7.7%
84
Sports 83.1%
74
85.4%
778
77.8%
14
66.7%
20
77.6%
38
84.2%
924
Politics 5.6%
5
6.3%
57
5.6%
1
13.3%
4
12.2%
6
6.7%
73
Entertainment 2.2%
2
1.2%
11
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
911
100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
49

1097


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 7.6%
52
7.4%
24
6.0%
3
33.3%
2
10.3%
3
7.7%
84
Sports 84.2%
579
84.9%
275
86.0%
43
50.0%
3
82.8%
24
84.2%
924
Politics 6.8%
47
6.5%
21
6.0%
3
16.7%
1
3.4%
1
6.7%
73
Entertainment 1.5%
10
1.2%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
324
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

1097


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 5.6%
16
2.7%
2
6.1%
5
9.7%
11
9.5%
47
7.8%
81
Sports 88.7%
252
94.5%
69
86.6%
71
80.5%
91
80.3%
396
84.1%
879
Politics 5.3%
15
1.4%
1
6.1%
5
7.1%
8
8.3%
41
6.7%
70
Entertainment 0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
2.7%
3
1.8%
9
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
73
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
493

1045


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 10.9%
34
6.5%
29
3.6%
7
5.3%
3
7.3%
73
Sports 77.8%
242
84.9%
378
92.7%
178
89.5%
51
84.5%
849
Politics 8.7%
27
7.2%
32
3.6%
7
3.5%
2
6.8%
68
Entertainment 2.6%
8
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
445
100.0%
192
100.0%
57

1005


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 6.6%
25
9.4%
34
7.1%
22
7.7%
81
Sports 86.7%
327
82.6%
299
82.8%
255
84.1%
881
Politics 5.0%
19
6.9%
25
8.4%
26
6.7%
70
Entertainment 1.6%
6
1.1%
4
1.6%
5
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
362
100.0%
308

1047


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 9.9%
17
9.1%
52
5.2%
8
2.6%
4
7.7%
81
Sports 73.3%
126
83.0%
472
89.6%
138
95.4%
145
84.1%
881
Politics 13.4%
23
6.9%
39
3.9%
6
1.3%
2
6.7%
70
Entertainment 3.5%
6
1.1%
6
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
569
100.0%
154
100.0%
152

1047


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 7.4%
16
20.0%
10
7.0%
55
7.7%
81
Sports 85.2%
184
78.0%
39
84.3%
658
84.1%
881
Politics 6.0%
13
0.0%
0
7.3%
57
6.7%
70
Entertainment 1.4%
3
2.0%
1
1.4%
11
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
50
100.0%
781

1047

Bookmark and Share