Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FAULKNER

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- William Faulkner.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 981 83.9% 83.9% -.41
Sports 38 3.3% 87.2% .79
Politics 89 7.6% 94.8% 2
Entertainment 61 5.2% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 84.0%
474
83.8%
507
83.9%
981
Sports 4.1%
23
2.5%
15
3.3%
38
Politics 6.2%
35
8.9%
54
7.6%
89
Entertainment 5.7%
32
4.8%
29
5.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
605

1169


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 84.3%
899
78.1%
75
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
83.9%
980
Sports 3.3%
35
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
38
Politics 7.6%
81
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
89
Entertainment 4.8%
51
10.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
96
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

1168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 87.8%
86
84.3%
792
81.8%
18
77.5%
31
78.3%
54
83.9%
981
Sports 1.0%
1
3.5%
33
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.3%
3
3.3%
38
Politics 4.1%
4
8.0%
75
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
10.1%
7
7.6%
89
Entertainment 7.1%
7
4.3%
40
18.2%
4
12.5%
5
7.2%
5
5.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
940
100.0%
22
100.0%
40
100.0%
69

1169


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 82.6%
620
83.5%
274
98.1%
51
100.0%
7
93.5%
29
83.9%
981
Sports 2.7%
20
4.9%
16
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.3%
38
Politics 8.7%
65
7.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
89
Entertainment 6.1%
46
4.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
328
100.0%
52
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

1169


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 84.2%
261
91.5%
75
83.5%
76
82.1%
96
81.7%
419
83.3%
927
Sports 3.2%
10
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
4.3%
5
3.7%
19
3.3%
37
Politics 8.4%
26
4.9%
4
7.7%
7
6.0%
7
8.8%
45
8.0%
89
Entertainment 4.2%
13
1.2%
1
7.7%
7
7.7%
9
5.8%
30
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
82
100.0%
91
100.0%
117
100.0%
513

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 74.6%
250
84.4%
390
93.1%
203
91.7%
55
83.5%
898
Sports 4.8%
16
2.6%
12
2.3%
5
5.0%
3
3.3%
36
Politics 11.0%
37
8.4%
39
2.8%
6
1.7%
1
7.7%
83
Entertainment 9.6%
32
4.5%
21
1.8%
4
1.7%
1
5.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
462
100.0%
218
100.0%
60

1075


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 86.8%
355
83.0%
322
79.1%
253
83.3%
930
Sports 1.2%
5
4.6%
18
4.4%
14
3.3%
37
Politics 6.8%
28
7.5%
29
10.0%
32
8.0%
89
Entertainment 5.1%
21
4.9%
19
6.6%
21
5.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
388
100.0%
320

1117


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 63.7%
100
81.8%
485
91.0%
171
97.2%
172
83.2%
928
Sports 5.7%
9
3.7%
22
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
3.3%
37
Politics 18.5%
29
8.4%
50
4.3%
8
1.1%
2
8.0%
89
Entertainment 12.1%
19
6.1%
36
2.7%
5
0.6%
1
5.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
593
100.0%
188
100.0%
177

1115


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 80.0%
208
81.5%
44
84.4%
678
83.3%
930
Sports 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
3.3%
37
Politics 11.2%
29
9.3%
5
6.8%
55
8.0%
89
Entertainment 5.8%
15
9.3%
5
5.1%
41
5.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
54
100.0%
803

1117

Bookmark and Share