Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RUSK

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Dean Rusk.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 15 .9% .9% -7.09
Sports 54 3.1% 4% -3.48
Politics 1629 94.8% 98.8% .13
Entertainment 20 1.2% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 0.7%
6
1.0%
9
0.9%
15
Sports 2.1%
18
4.2%
36
3.1%
54
Politics 96.5%
827
93.1%
802
94.8%
1629
Entertainment 0.7%
6
1.6%
14
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
861

1718


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 0.9%
13
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Sports 2.9%
45
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
54
Politics 95.3%
1457
90.4%
161
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
94.8%
1628
Entertainment 0.9%
14
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1529
100.0%
178
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

1717


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
15
Sports 3.8%
5
3.1%
42
2.9%
1
4.1%
2
3.0%
4
3.1%
54
Politics 94.7%
125
95.3%
1305
91.4%
32
89.8%
44
92.5%
123
94.8%
1629
Entertainment 1.5%
2
0.7%
10
5.7%
2
4.1%
2
3.0%
4
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
1369
100.0%
35
100.0%
49
100.0%
133

1718


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 0.9%
10
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.9%
15
Sports 3.4%
39
3.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
54
Politics 94.3%
1082
95.0%
438
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
97.5%
39
94.8%
1629
Entertainment 1.4%
16
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
461
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
40

1718


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.9%
15
Sports 2.0%
9
2.8%
3
2.9%
4
5.1%
8
3.8%
30
3.3%
54
Politics 96.3%
437
97.2%
106
94.9%
129
92.4%
145
93.9%
749
94.7%
1566
Entertainment 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
1.3%
10
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
109
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
798

1654


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 1.1%
7
0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
Sports 4.6%
29
3.1%
20
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
54
Politics 92.0%
577
95.6%
609
97.3%
251
100.0%
69
94.7%
1506
Entertainment 2.2%
14
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
637
100.0%
258
100.0%
69

1591


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
1.5%
9
0.9%
15
Sports 4.3%
22
3.4%
18
2.3%
14
3.3%
54
Politics 93.5%
476
95.2%
511
95.1%
583
94.6%
1570
Entertainment 1.4%
7
1.1%
6
1.1%
7
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
537
100.0%
613

1659


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 1.6%
6
0.9%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Sports 4.3%
16
3.8%
33
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
3.3%
54
Politics 91.7%
342
94.3%
825
96.8%
210
99.5%
191
94.6%
1568
Entertainment 2.4%
9
1.0%
9
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
875
100.0%
217
100.0%
192

1657


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.9%
15
Sports 3.3%
13
6.9%
7
2.9%
34
3.3%
54
Politics 94.9%
370
90.1%
91
94.9%
1109
94.6%
1570
Entertainment 1.3%
5
3.0%
3
1.0%
12
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
101
100.0%
1168

1659

Bookmark and Share