Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TWAIN

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Mark Twain.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 1696 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Sports 7 .4% 96.9% 1.77
Politics 5 .3% 97.2% 3.72
Entertainment 50 2.8% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 96.0%
814
96.9%
882
96.5%
1696
Sports 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Politics 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Entertainment 3.1%
26
2.6%
24
2.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
910

1758


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 97.2%
1550
88.3%
136
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
96.5%
1695
Sports 0.3%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Politics 0.1%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Entertainment 2.4%
38
7.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1594
100.0%
154
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

1757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 98.5%
132
96.9%
1349
90.9%
30
98.1%
53
91.0%
132
96.5%
1696
Sports 0.7%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
7
Politics 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.3%
5
Entertainment 0.7%
1
2.6%
36
6.1%
2
1.9%
1
6.9%
10
2.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
1392
100.0%
33
100.0%
54
100.0%
145

1758


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 96.2%
1128
96.6%
458
100.0%
61
100.0%
11
97.4%
38
96.5%
1696
Sports 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Politics 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Entertainment 2.9%
34
3.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1173
100.0%
474
100.0%
61
100.0%
11
100.0%
39

1758


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 97.5%
463
97.4%
112
98.6%
141
96.2%
151
95.1%
762
96.3%
1629
Sports 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
7
Politics 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
Entertainment 2.3%
11
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
2.5%
4
3.9%
31
3.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
115
100.0%
143
100.0%
157
100.0%
801

1691


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 93.3%
584
97.7%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
70
96.5%
1566
Sports 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Politics 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Entertainment 5.1%
32
2.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
662
100.0%
265
100.0%
70

1623


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 98.1%
509
97.3%
540
94.1%
586
96.3%
1635
Sports 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
7
Politics 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
5
Entertainment 1.3%
7
2.5%
14
4.7%
29
2.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
555
100.0%
623

1697


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 89.0%
324
98.0%
897
98.7%
221
99.5%
191
96.3%
1633
Sports 1.6%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Politics 0.8%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Entertainment 8.5%
31
1.6%
15
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
2.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
915
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

1695


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 96.0%
384
95.3%
82
96.5%
1169
96.3%
1635
Sports 0.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
Politics 0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
Entertainment 3.3%
13
2.3%
2
2.9%
35
2.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
86
100.0%
1211

1697

Bookmark and Share