Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


USMORAL

Which of the statements on this card comes closest to expressing how you feel about the state of morals in this country at the present time?
  1) They are pretty bad, and getting worse
  2) They are pretty bad, but getting better
  3) They are pretty good, but getting worse
  4) They are pretty good, and getting better
  5) Indifferent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
They are pretty bad, and getting worse 810 43% 43% -.97
They are pretty bad, but getting better 285 15.1% 58.1% -.18
They are pretty good, but getting worse 405 21.5% 79.6% .61
They are pretty good, and getting better 315 16.7% 96.3% 1.4
Indifferent 70 3.7% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse 41.9%
381
44.0%
429
43.0%
810
They are pretty bad, but getting better 13.4%
122
16.7%
163
15.1%
285
They are pretty good, but getting worse 21.8%
198
21.2%
207
21.5%
405
They are pretty good, and getting better 18.4%
167
15.2%
148
16.7%
315
Indifferent 4.6%
42
2.9%
28
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
975

1885


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse 44.5%
731
31.2%
72
0.0%
0
77.8%
7
43.0%
810
They are pretty bad, but getting better 13.6%
223
26.4%
61
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.1%
285
They are pretty good, but getting worse 22.5%
370
13.9%
32
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
404
They are pretty good, and getting better 15.1%
248
28.1%
65
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
16.7%
315
Indifferent 4.2%
69
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1641
100.0%
231
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse 31.9%
43
43.7%
648
42.2%
19
50.0%
29
43.0%
71
43.0%
810
They are pretty bad, but getting better 17.0%
23
14.9%
221
17.8%
8
10.3%
6
16.4%
27
15.1%
285
They are pretty good, but getting worse 25.9%
35
21.6%
320
20.0%
9
22.4%
13
17.0%
28
21.5%
405
They are pretty good, and getting better 22.2%
30
16.1%
239
17.8%
8
10.3%
6
19.4%
32
16.7%
315
Indifferent 3.0%
4
3.6%
54
2.2%
1
6.9%
4
4.2%
7
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
1482
100.0%
45
100.0%
58
100.0%
165

1885


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse 44.6%
572
39.8%
194
34.5%
19
46.2%
6
40.4%
19
43.0%
810
They are pretty bad, but getting better 14.0%
179
18.2%
89
14.5%
8
15.4%
2
14.9%
7
15.1%
285
They are pretty good, but getting worse 20.4%
262
22.3%
109
34.5%
19
23.1%
3
25.5%
12
21.5%
405
They are pretty good, and getting better 17.4%
223
16.2%
79
9.1%
5
15.4%
2
12.8%
6
16.7%
315
Indifferent 3.6%
46
3.5%
17
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
3.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
488
100.0%
55
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1885


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse 50.7%
251
45.3%
53
49.0%
75
41.4%
65
38.3%
346
43.3%
790
They are pretty bad, but getting better 11.9%
59
15.4%
18
12.4%
19
15.9%
25
17.3%
156
15.2%
277
They are pretty good, but getting worse 23.6%
117
20.5%
24
17.6%
27
21.0%
33
20.2%
182
21.0%
383
They are pretty good, and getting better 11.7%
58
12.8%
15
12.4%
19
19.7%
31
20.7%
187
17.0%
310
Indifferent 2.0%
10
6.0%
7
8.5%
13
1.9%
3
3.5%
32
3.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
157
100.0%
903

1825


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse 40.7%
300
46.1%
316
40.7%
105
48.5%
33
43.1%
754
They are pretty bad, but getting better 16.6%
122
13.3%
91
15.5%
40
17.6%
12
15.2%
265
They are pretty good, but getting worse 19.8%
146
21.8%
149
24.0%
62
22.1%
15
21.3%
372
They are pretty good, and getting better 20.2%
149
14.9%
102
14.7%
38
7.4%
5
16.8%
294
Indifferent 2.7%
20
3.9%
27
5.0%
13
4.4%
3
3.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
685
100.0%
258
100.0%
68

1748


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse 36.8%
197
42.9%
251
48.3%
343
43.2%
791
They are pretty bad, but getting better 15.7%
84
15.0%
88
14.8%
105
15.1%
277
They are pretty good, but getting worse 27.3%
146
22.7%
133
15.1%
107
21.1%
386
They are pretty good, and getting better 17.2%
92
16.1%
94
17.5%
124
16.9%
310
Indifferent 3.0%
16
3.2%
19
4.4%
31
3.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
585
100.0%
710

1830


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse 44.8%
223
43.5%
403
44.1%
98
36.5%
66
43.2%
790
They are pretty bad, but getting better 15.5%
77
15.0%
139
15.8%
35
14.4%
26
15.2%
277
They are pretty good, but getting worse 15.5%
77
21.5%
199
23.9%
53
30.9%
56
21.1%
385
They are pretty good, and getting better 21.1%
105
16.8%
156
12.6%
28
11.6%
21
17.0%
310
Indifferent 3.2%
16
3.2%
30
3.6%
8
6.6%
12
3.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
927
100.0%
222
100.0%
181

1828


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
They are pretty bad, and getting worse 43.4%
201
37.7%
49
43.7%
541
43.2%
791
They are pretty bad, but getting better 16.2%
75
21.5%
28
14.1%
174
15.1%
277
They are pretty good, but getting worse 17.7%
82
17.7%
23
22.7%
281
21.1%
386
They are pretty good, and getting better 19.9%
92
22.3%
29
15.3%
189
16.9%
310
Indifferent 2.8%
13
0.8%
1
4.2%
52
3.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
130
100.0%
1237

1830

Bookmark and Share