Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


WILLIAMS

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Clarence Williams.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 130 33.9% 33.9% -1.08
Sports 128 33.4% 67.4% -.15
Politics 58 15.1% 82.5% .78
Entertainment 67 17.5% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 38.4%
71
29.8%
59
33.9%
130
Sports 22.7%
42
43.4%
86
33.4%
128
Politics 18.4%
34
12.1%
24
15.1%
58
Entertainment 20.5%
38
14.6%
29
17.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
198

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 34.9%
117
27.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.9%
130
Sports 34.9%
117
21.3%
10
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.4%
128
Politics 14.0%
47
23.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.1%
58
Entertainment 16.1%
54
27.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
47
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 40.0%
10
32.3%
101
57.1%
4
46.7%
7
34.8%
8
33.9%
130
Sports 40.0%
10
32.9%
103
28.6%
2
46.7%
7
26.1%
6
33.4%
128
Politics 12.0%
3
16.6%
52
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
15.1%
58
Entertainment 8.0%
2
18.2%
57
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
30.4%
7
17.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
313
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
23

383


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 29.7%
71
39.5%
45
41.2%
7
33.3%
1
60.0%
6
33.9%
130
Sports 34.3%
82
31.6%
36
35.3%
6
66.7%
2
20.0%
2
33.4%
128
Politics 14.2%
34
18.4%
21
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
15.1%
58
Entertainment 21.8%
52
10.5%
12
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
17.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
114
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

383


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 36.7%
29
17.4%
4
40.0%
12
40.5%
15
32.3%
63
33.8%
123
Sports 31.6%
25
52.2%
12
40.0%
12
32.4%
12
31.3%
61
33.5%
122
Politics 12.7%
10
17.4%
4
6.7%
2
18.9%
7
16.9%
33
15.4%
56
Entertainment 19.0%
15
13.0%
3
13.3%
4
8.1%
3
19.5%
38
17.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
23
100.0%
30
100.0%
37
100.0%
195

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 33.6%
45
30.5%
47
38.9%
21
54.5%
6
33.7%
119
Sports 29.9%
40
39.6%
61
29.6%
16
18.2%
2
33.7%
119
Politics 15.7%
21
13.0%
20
16.7%
9
27.3%
3
15.0%
53
Entertainment 20.9%
28
16.9%
26
14.8%
8
0.0%
0
17.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
154
100.0%
54
100.0%
11

353


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 39.1%
50
35.3%
41
26.2%
32
33.6%
123
Sports 31.3%
40
40.5%
47
28.7%
35
33.3%
122
Politics 14.8%
19
14.7%
17
16.4%
20
15.3%
56
Entertainment 14.8%
19
9.5%
11
28.7%
35
17.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
116
100.0%
122

366


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 26.3%
21
30.4%
56
51.0%
26
38.0%
19
33.4%
122
Sports 26.3%
21
38.0%
70
35.3%
18
26.0%
13
33.4%
122
Politics 18.8%
15
14.7%
27
5.9%
3
22.0%
11
15.3%
56
Entertainment 28.8%
23
16.8%
31
7.8%
4
14.0%
7
17.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
184
100.0%
51
100.0%
50

365


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 31.0%
26
12.0%
3
36.6%
94
33.6%
123
Sports 33.3%
28
40.0%
10
32.7%
84
33.3%
122
Politics 19.0%
16
12.0%
3
14.4%
37
15.3%
56
Entertainment 16.7%
14
36.0%
9
16.3%
42
17.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
25
100.0%
257

366

Bookmark and Share