Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


DILLON

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Douglas Dillon.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 32 2.9% 2.9% -4
Sports 41 3.7% 6.6% -2
Politics 923 83.7% 90.3% 0
Entertainment 107 9.7% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 2.3%
14
3.6%
18
2.9%
32
Sports 2.2%
13
5.5%
28
3.7%
41
Politics 87.8%
525
78.8%
398
83.7%
923
Entertainment 7.7%
46
12.1%
61
9.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
505

1103


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 2.1%
21
11.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
32
Sports 3.6%
36
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
41
Politics 84.6%
848
72.6%
69
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
83.7%
922
Entertainment 9.7%
97
10.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
95
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

1102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 3.5%
3
1.9%
17
6.7%
1
8.1%
3
10.5%
8
2.9%
32
Sports 1.2%
1
4.2%
37
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.6%
2
3.7%
41
Politics 89.4%
76
84.5%
752
73.3%
11
75.7%
28
73.7%
56
83.7%
923
Entertainment 5.9%
5
9.4%
84
20.0%
3
13.5%
5
13.2%
10
9.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
890
100.0%
15
100.0%
37
100.0%
76

1103


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 3.1%
22
2.6%
8
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.9%
32
Sports 3.2%
23
4.6%
14
6.1%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
41
Politics 82.7%
589
84.5%
257
89.8%
44
75.0%
6
90.0%
27
83.7%
923
Entertainment 11.0%
78
8.2%
25
2.0%
1
12.5%
1
6.7%
2
9.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
304
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1103


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 2.0%
6
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.8%
2
4.3%
21
2.9%
31
Sports 2.3%
7
2.5%
2
7.7%
6
2.7%
3
4.1%
20
3.6%
38
Politics 84.0%
252
87.5%
70
80.8%
63
87.3%
96
81.8%
396
83.4%
877
Entertainment 11.7%
35
8.8%
7
10.3%
8
8.2%
9
9.7%
47
10.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
80
100.0%
78
100.0%
110
100.0%
484

1052


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 4.3%
15
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.7%
27
Sports 5.2%
18
3.2%
14
2.1%
4
2.1%
1
3.6%
37
Politics 76.9%
266
84.9%
366
91.0%
172
87.5%
42
83.4%
846
Entertainment 13.6%
47
9.5%
41
6.9%
13
6.3%
3
10.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
431
100.0%
189
100.0%
48

1014


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 3.5%
12
1.4%
5
3.9%
14
2.9%
31
Sports 2.9%
10
4.0%
14
3.9%
14
3.6%
38
Politics 87.6%
304
84.1%
296
78.6%
279
83.4%
879
Entertainment 6.1%
21
10.5%
37
13.5%
48
10.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
352
100.0%
355

1054


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 4.6%
9
2.9%
16
1.9%
3
1.9%
3
2.9%
31
Sports 4.6%
9
4.8%
26
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
3.6%
38
Politics 69.4%
136
83.3%
453
92.3%
144
92.4%
145
83.4%
878
Entertainment 21.4%
42
9.0%
49
5.1%
8
4.5%
7
10.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
544
100.0%
156
100.0%
157

1053


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 2.1%
5
3.8%
2
3.1%
24
2.9%
31
Sports 3.3%
8
3.8%
2
3.7%
28
3.6%
38
Politics 85.8%
205
79.2%
42
82.9%
632
83.4%
879
Entertainment 8.8%
21
13.2%
7
10.2%
78
10.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
53
100.0%
762

1054

Bookmark and Share