Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PALMER

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Arnold Palmer.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 82 5.5% 5.5% -2.34
Sports 1327 89.4% 94.9% -.05
Politics 34 2.3% 97.2% 2.23
Entertainment 42 2.8% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 5.9%
45
5.2%
37
5.5%
82
Sports 89.3%
686
89.4%
641
89.4%
1327
Politics 2.3%
18
2.2%
16
2.3%
34
Entertainment 2.5%
19
3.2%
23
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
717

1485


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 5.3%
71
7.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
82
Sports 90.0%
1206
82.7%
115
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
89.4%
1326
Politics 2.0%
27
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
34
Entertainment 2.7%
36
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
139
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

1484


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 5.2%
6
5.4%
65
7.1%
2
6.8%
3
6.7%
6
5.5%
82
Sports 90.5%
105
89.7%
1083
89.3%
25
86.4%
38
84.4%
76
89.4%
1327
Politics 4.3%
5
2.2%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.3%
34
Entertainment 0.0%
0
2.7%
32
3.6%
1
6.8%
3
6.7%
6
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
1207
100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
90

1485


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 5.4%
53
5.6%
23
3.8%
2
25.0%
2
5.4%
2
5.5%
82
Sports 88.9%
869
90.0%
368
94.3%
50
75.0%
6
91.9%
34
89.4%
1327
Politics 2.4%
23
2.2%
9
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.3%
34
Entertainment 3.4%
33
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
409
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
37

1485


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 3.0%
12
6.7%
7
7.1%
8
7.9%
11
6.2%
42
5.6%
80
Sports 92.6%
365
90.4%
94
89.4%
101
88.6%
124
87.0%
589
89.1%
1273
Politics 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.1%
3
3.0%
20
2.3%
33
Entertainment 2.3%
9
2.9%
3
1.8%
2
1.4%
2
3.8%
26
2.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
104
100.0%
113
100.0%
140
100.0%
677

1428


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 7.1%
35
5.0%
29
5.4%
13
1.4%
1
5.6%
78
Sports 83.3%
408
92.1%
536
91.3%
220
98.6%
68
89.1%
1232
Politics 3.7%
18
1.5%
9
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
31
Entertainment 5.9%
29
1.4%
8
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
582
100.0%
241
100.0%
69

1382


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 4.9%
24
5.2%
25
6.7%
31
5.6%
80
Sports 91.6%
445
90.9%
438
84.9%
394
89.2%
1277
Politics 1.6%
8
1.5%
7
3.9%
18
2.3%
33
Entertainment 1.9%
9
2.5%
12
4.5%
21
2.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
482
100.0%
464

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 5.8%
16
5.6%
44
5.1%
10
5.8%
10
5.6%
80
Sports 84.2%
234
89.2%
699
92.9%
183
93.0%
160
89.2%
1276
Politics 3.2%
9
2.7%
21
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
2.3%
33
Entertainment 6.8%
19
2.6%
20
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
2.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
784
100.0%
197
100.0%
172

1431


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 6.9%
24
5.3%
4
5.2%
52
5.6%
80
Sports 87.4%
306
89.5%
68
89.8%
903
89.2%
1277
Politics 2.3%
8
2.6%
2
2.3%
23
2.3%
33
Entertainment 3.4%
12
2.6%
2
2.8%
28
2.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
76
100.0%
1006

1432

Bookmark and Share