Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEWMAN

Please look at this card and tell me whether each of the people I mention is a writer, someone in sports, a politician, or an entertainer -- Paul Newman.
  1) Writer
  2) Sports
  3) Politics
  4) Entertainment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Writer 107 7.4% 7.4% -3.03
Sports 67 4.6% 12% -1.89
Politics 50 3.5% 15.5% -.74
Entertainment 1221 84.5% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Writer 10.5%
70
4.7%
37
7.4%
107
Sports 4.1%
27
5.1%
40
4.6%
67
Politics 4.2%
28
2.8%
22
3.5%
50
Entertainment 81.2%
541
87.3%
680
84.5%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
779

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Writer 7.0%
91
9.9%
14
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
7.4%
107
Sports 4.2%
54
9.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
67
Politics 3.2%
42
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
50
Entertainment 85.6%
1108
75.2%
106
50.0%
1
83.3%
5
84.5%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
141
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

1444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Writer 3.4%
4
7.7%
89
6.5%
2
6.3%
3
10.6%
9
7.4%
107
Sports 5.1%
6
4.4%
51
6.5%
2
6.3%
3
5.9%
5
4.6%
67
Politics 4.2%
5
3.0%
35
6.5%
2
4.2%
2
7.1%
6
3.5%
50
Entertainment 87.3%
103
85.0%
988
80.6%
25
83.3%
40
76.5%
65
84.5%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
1163
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
85

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Writer 8.3%
77
6.5%
27
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
7.4%
107
Sports 5.4%
50
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.3%
3
4.6%
67
Politics 4.5%
42
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
50
Entertainment 81.8%
758
88.5%
369
98.2%
55
88.9%
8
86.1%
31
84.5%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
417
100.0%
56
100.0%
9
100.0%
36

1445


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Writer 8.5%
31
3.3%
3
5.8%
7
4.2%
6
8.9%
59
7.6%
106
Sports 4.9%
18
5.4%
5
5.0%
6
5.6%
8
4.5%
30
4.8%
67
Politics 3.8%
14
1.1%
1
3.3%
4
2.8%
4
3.9%
26
3.5%
49
Entertainment 82.8%
303
90.2%
83
85.8%
103
87.4%
125
82.7%
550
84.0%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
92
100.0%
120
100.0%
143
100.0%
665

1386


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Writer 11.3%
52
4.3%
25
7.6%
17
6.3%
4
7.4%
98
Sports 6.8%
31
4.3%
25
1.3%
3
3.1%
2
4.6%
61
Politics 6.1%
28
2.8%
16
1.8%
4
1.6%
1
3.7%
49
Entertainment 75.8%
348
88.5%
510
89.3%
201
89.1%
57
84.3%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
576
100.0%
225
100.0%
64

1324


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Writer 2.8%
14
6.8%
33
14.7%
59
7.6%
106
Sports 2.2%
11
5.0%
24
8.0%
32
4.8%
67
Politics 1.6%
8
2.1%
10
8.0%
32
3.6%
50
Entertainment 93.5%
471
86.2%
417
69.3%
278
83.9%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
484
100.0%
401

1389


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Writer 13.8%
35
6.5%
50
4.7%
9
7.0%
12
7.6%
106
Sports 9.8%
25
4.4%
34
1.0%
2
3.5%
6
4.8%
67
Politics 8.3%
21
2.6%
20
3.1%
6
1.7%
3
3.6%
50
Entertainment 68.1%
173
86.5%
665
91.2%
176
87.8%
151
83.9%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
769
100.0%
193
100.0%
172

1388


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Writer 8.3%
27
15.7%
11
6.8%
68
7.6%
106
Sports 4.3%
14
11.4%
8
4.5%
45
4.8%
67
Politics 3.7%
12
4.3%
3
3.5%
35
3.6%
50
Entertainment 83.7%
273
68.6%
48
85.1%
845
83.9%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
70
100.0%
993

1389

Bookmark and Share