Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSABB

I've already asked you about several groups in the United States. Now I would like to ask you some questions about Jews. Protestants and Catholics go to church on Sundays. Do you happen to know on what day of the week Jews have their weekly religious service?
  1) Monday
  2) Tuesday
  3) Wednesday
  4) Thursday
  5) Friday
  6) Saturday
  7) Sunday
  8) Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Monday 20 1.4% 1.4% -5.29
Tuesday 6 .4% 1.8% -4.21
Wednesday 15 1.1% 2.9% -3.14
Thursday 5 .4% 3.3% -2.06
Friday 147 10.4% 13.7% -.98
Saturday 1066 75.8% 89.5% .09
Sunday 88 6.3% 95.7% 1.17
Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday 60 4.3% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Monday 2.1%
14
0.8%
6
1.4%
20
Tuesday 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
Wednesday 1.0%
7
1.1%
8
1.1%
15
Thursday 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
Friday 10.0%
68
10.9%
79
10.4%
147
Saturday 77.5%
527
74.1%
539
75.8%
1066
Sunday 5.1%
35
7.3%
53
6.3%
88
Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday 3.5%
24
5.0%
36
4.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
727

1407


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Monday 1.4%
18
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
Tuesday 0.4%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Wednesday 1.0%
12
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Thursday 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Friday 10.7%
135
7.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
146
Saturday 75.1%
944
82.1%
119
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
75.8%
1066
Sunday 6.5%
82
3.4%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
88
Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday 4.5%
56
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1257
100.0%
145
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

1406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Monday 2.1%
2
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
Tuesday 1.0%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
Wednesday 2.1%
2
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
1.5%
2
1.1%
15
Thursday 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Friday 11.3%
11
10.5%
116
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
12.3%
16
10.4%
147
Saturday 77.3%
75
75.2%
834
92.0%
23
67.4%
31
79.2%
103
75.8%
1066
Sunday 3.1%
3
6.8%
75
8.0%
2
13.0%
6
1.5%
2
6.3%
88
Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday 3.1%
3
4.4%
49
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.6%
6
4.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
1109
100.0%
25
100.0%
46
100.0%
130

1407


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Monday 1.9%
17
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.4%
20
Tuesday 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Wednesday 1.2%
11
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Thursday 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Friday 11.5%
104
7.3%
29
14.8%
9
11.1%
1
11.8%
4
10.4%
147
Saturday 74.2%
671
82.7%
330
55.7%
34
77.8%
7
70.6%
24
75.8%
1066
Sunday 6.7%
61
5.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
6.3%
88
Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday 3.5%
32
2.3%
9
29.5%
18
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
399
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
34

1407


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Monday 0.8%
3
2.2%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
1.5%
20
Tuesday 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
6
Wednesday 1.0%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
7
1.1%
15
Thursday 0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
Friday 10.7%
41
7.5%
7
11.1%
12
16.5%
22
9.0%
56
10.3%
138
Saturday 75.3%
289
81.7%
76
79.6%
86
74.4%
99
76.6%
479
76.6%
1029
Sunday 7.0%
27
3.2%
3
3.7%
4
3.8%
5
7.8%
49
6.6%
88
Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday 4.7%
18
2.2%
2
2.8%
3
3.8%
5
2.2%
14
3.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
93
100.0%
108
100.0%
133
100.0%
625

1343


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Monday 1.2%
6
2.2%
11
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
19
Tuesday 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
5
Wednesday 1.8%
9
0.4%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Thursday 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Friday 10.5%
52
9.4%
48
13.9%
30
3.2%
2
10.3%
132
Saturday 76.4%
379
77.8%
395
71.8%
155
85.5%
53
76.6%
982
Sunday 6.5%
32
6.5%
33
8.3%
18
3.2%
2
6.6%
85
Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday 2.8%
14
3.0%
15
2.8%
6
6.5%
4
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
508
100.0%
216
100.0%
62

1282


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Monday 2.3%
9
1.6%
7
0.8%
4
1.5%
20
Tuesday 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
Wednesday 0.8%
3
1.6%
7
1.0%
5
1.1%
15
Thursday 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
Friday 11.6%
45
11.6%
51
8.1%
42
10.3%
138
Saturday 74.0%
288
74.8%
329
80.3%
415
76.7%
1032
Sunday 7.5%
29
6.4%
28
6.0%
31
6.5%
88
Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday 2.8%
11
3.0%
13
3.5%
18
3.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
440
100.0%
517

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Monday 1.6%
5
1.9%
13
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
20
Tuesday 1.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Wednesday 1.0%
3
1.0%
7
2.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
15
Thursday 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Friday 5.8%
18
11.1%
76
13.6%
24
11.7%
20
10.3%
138
Saturday 80.4%
250
76.6%
525
72.9%
129
73.7%
126
76.6%
1030
Sunday 7.7%
24
6.6%
45
6.8%
12
4.1%
7
6.5%
88
Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday 1.9%
6
2.0%
14
3.4%
6
9.4%
16
3.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
685
100.0%
177
100.0%
171

1344


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Monday 2.0%
6
2.9%
2
1.2%
12
1.5%
20
Tuesday 0.3%
1
2.9%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
Wednesday 3.6%
11
1.5%
1
0.3%
3
1.1%
15
Thursday 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
5
Friday 14.2%
43
11.8%
8
8.9%
87
10.3%
138
Saturday 69.9%
211
73.5%
50
79.0%
771
76.7%
1032
Sunday 7.0%
21
2.9%
2
6.7%
65
6.5%
88
Friday and Saturday and (if Jews are included as a respondent) Saturday and Sunday 2.3%
7
4.4%
3
3.3%
32
3.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
68
100.0%
976

1346

Bookmark and Share