Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TCJRELIG

The Ten Commandments are part of the Christian religion. As far as you know, are the Ten Commandments also part of the Jewish religion?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1113 85.1% 85.1% -.42
No 195 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
540
86.3%
573
85.1%
1113
No 16.1%
104
13.7%
91
14.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
664

1308


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
990
81.7%
116
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
85.1%
1112
No 14.5%
168
18.3%
26
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
142
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

1307


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
81
85.2%
869
90.3%
28
83.3%
35
86.2%
100
85.1%
1113
No 18.2%
18
14.8%
151
9.7%
3
16.7%
7
13.8%
16
14.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
1020
100.0%
31
100.0%
42
100.0%
116

1308


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
699
84.3%
316
98.4%
60
100.0%
9
78.4%
29
85.1%
1113
No 15.4%
127
15.7%
59
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
14.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
37

1308


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
308
89.8%
79
85.7%
84
85.7%
102
82.1%
478
84.4%
1051
No 14.0%
50
10.2%
9
14.3%
14
14.3%
17
17.9%
104
15.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
582

1245


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
379
85.2%
397
88.6%
178
83.3%
50
84.4%
1004
No 18.1%
84
14.8%
69
11.4%
23
16.7%
10
15.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
466
100.0%
201
100.0%
60

1190


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
297
85.4%
346
85.6%
410
84.4%
1053
No 18.2%
66
14.6%
59
14.4%
69
15.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
405
100.0%
479

1247


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
251
83.7%
499
85.4%
146
92.8%
155
84.4%
1051
No 19.3%
60
16.3%
97
14.6%
25
7.2%
12
15.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
596
100.0%
171
100.0%
167

1245


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
238
90.4%
66
84.4%
749
84.4%
1053
No 17.1%
49
9.6%
7
15.6%
138
15.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
73
100.0%
887

1247

Bookmark and Share