Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWAMBIT

Do you think of Jews as being more ambitious than other people, less ambitious, or about the same?
  1) More ambitious
  2) Less ambitious
  3) About the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More ambitious 1115 58.3% 58.3% -.84
Less ambitious 45 2.4% 60.6% .19
About the same 753 39.4% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More ambitious 59.6%
551
57.0%
564
58.3%
1115
Less ambitious 2.7%
25
2.0%
20
2.4%
45
About the same 37.7%
348
41.0%
405
39.4%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
989

1913


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
More ambitious 60.1%
1000
45.3%
107
33.3%
1
77.8%
7
58.3%
1115
Less ambitious 2.2%
37
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
45
About the same 37.7%
627
51.3%
121
66.7%
2
22.2%
2
39.3%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
236
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
More ambitious 53.5%
77
57.9%
868
65.9%
29
71.7%
43
58.7%
98
58.3%
1115
Less ambitious 3.5%
5
2.1%
31
2.3%
1
1.7%
1
4.2%
7
2.4%
45
About the same 43.1%
62
40.0%
599
31.8%
14
26.7%
16
37.1%
62
39.4%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
1498
100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
167

1913


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
More ambitious 55.7%
718
65.8%
331
52.5%
32
66.7%
8
53.1%
26
58.3%
1115
Less ambitious 2.5%
32
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
45
About the same 41.8%
538
31.6%
159
47.5%
29
33.3%
4
46.9%
23
39.4%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
1288
100.0%
503
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

1913


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
More ambitious 56.5%
281
61.3%
73
53.5%
85
66.7%
108
58.7%
534
58.6%
1081
Less ambitious 3.2%
16
0.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.2%
2
2.5%
23
2.4%
45
About the same 40.2%
200
37.8%
45
44.7%
71
32.1%
52
38.7%
352
39.0%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
119
100.0%
159
100.0%
162
100.0%
909

1846


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
More ambitious 54.3%
403
61.4%
421
61.5%
163
65.7%
46
58.6%
1033
Less ambitious 3.8%
28
2.2%
15
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
44
About the same 41.9%
311
36.4%
250
38.1%
101
34.3%
24
38.9%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
686
100.0%
265
100.0%
70

1763


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
More ambitious 56.5%
303
58.1%
344
60.2%
436
58.5%
1083
Less ambitious 2.1%
11
1.9%
11
3.2%
23
2.4%
45
About the same 41.4%
222
40.0%
237
36.6%
265
39.1%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
592
100.0%
724

1852


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
More ambitious 52.4%
264
58.6%
547
66.5%
149
64.0%
121
58.4%
1081
Less ambitious 4.2%
21
2.4%
22
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
45
About the same 43.5%
219
39.0%
364
32.6%
73
36.0%
68
39.1%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
933
100.0%
224
100.0%
189

1850


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
More ambitious 57.0%
262
48.4%
61
60.0%
760
58.5%
1083
Less ambitious 1.3%
6
6.3%
8
2.4%
31
2.4%
45
About the same 41.7%
192
45.2%
57
37.5%
475
39.1%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
126
100.0%
1266

1852

Bookmark and Share