Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWMONEY

Do you think that on the average Jews have more money than most people, less money, or about the same?
  1) More money
  2) Less money
  3) About the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More money 1164 60.7% 60.7% -.8
Less money 18 .9% 61.6% .23
About the same 736 38.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More money 63.0%
582
58.6%
582
60.7%
1164
Less money 1.3%
12
0.6%
6
0.9%
18
About the same 35.7%
330
40.8%
406
38.4%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
994

1918


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
More money 59.6%
996
67.5%
160
100.0%
2
75.0%
6
60.7%
1164
Less money 1.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
About the same 39.3%
656
32.5%
77
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
38.3%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
1670
100.0%
237
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
More money 60.3%
88
60.1%
902
60.5%
26
70.2%
40
63.5%
108
60.7%
1164
Less money 0.0%
0
1.0%
15
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
18
About the same 39.7%
58
38.9%
585
37.2%
16
29.8%
17
35.3%
60
38.4%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1502
100.0%
43
100.0%
57
100.0%
170

1918


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
More money 62.7%
814
60.2%
303
18.6%
11
81.8%
9
57.4%
27
60.7%
1164
Less money 0.9%
12
0.4%
2
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.9%
18
About the same 36.4%
472
39.4%
198
76.3%
45
18.2%
2
40.4%
19
38.4%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
503
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
47

1918


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
More money 59.8%
298
60.2%
71
61.4%
97
59.0%
95
64.1%
588
62.0%
1149
Less money 1.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.5%
5
0.8%
14
About the same 39.2%
195
39.0%
46
38.6%
61
39.1%
63
35.4%
325
37.2%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
118
100.0%
158
100.0%
161
100.0%
918

1853


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
More money 64.1%
484
63.7%
436
56.1%
148
55.1%
38
62.4%
1106
Less money 0.7%
5
1.0%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
About the same 35.2%
266
35.2%
241
43.2%
114
44.9%
31
36.8%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
684
100.0%
264
100.0%
69

1772


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
More money 59.1%
319
62.3%
369
64.0%
465
62.0%
1153
Less money 0.7%
4
0.5%
3
1.1%
8
0.8%
15
About the same 40.2%
217
37.2%
220
34.9%
254
37.2%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
592
100.0%
727

1859


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
More money 66.5%
342
62.7%
585
58.1%
129
50.5%
95
62.0%
1151
Less money 1.4%
7
0.3%
3
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
About the same 32.1%
165
37.0%
345
40.5%
90
48.4%
91
37.2%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
933
100.0%
222
100.0%
188

1857


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
More money 65.7%
303
71.0%
93
59.7%
757
62.0%
1153
Less money 1.1%
5
0.8%
1
0.7%
9
0.8%
15
About the same 33.2%
153
28.2%
37
39.5%
501
37.2%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
131
100.0%
1267

1859

Bookmark and Share