Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JMNYBOTH

IF THE RESPONDENT THINKS JEWS HAVE MORE MONEY [CODED "1" ON VAR67 (JEWMONEY)] -- Some people have told us that it bothers them that Jews have more money than most people. Does it bother you at all?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 3.5% 3.5% -5.27
No 1118 96.5% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
23
2.9%
17
3.5%
40
No 96.0%
556
97.1%
562
96.5%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
579

1158


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
31
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
40
No 96.9%
959
94.4%
151
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
96.5%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
160
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

1158


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
2
3.2%
29
7.7%
2
5.1%
2
4.7%
5
3.5%
40
No 97.7%
86
96.8%
869
92.3%
24
94.9%
37
95.3%
102
96.5%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
898
100.0%
26
100.0%
39
100.0%
107

1158


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
33
1.7%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.5%
40
No 95.9%
775
98.3%
298
90.9%
10
100.0%
9
96.3%
26
96.5%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
303
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
27

1158


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
9
2.9%
2
4.2%
4
2.1%
2
3.6%
21
3.3%
38
No 97.0%
288
97.1%
68
95.8%
92
97.9%
92
96.4%
565
96.7%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
70
100.0%
96
100.0%
94
100.0%
586

1143


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
18
3.0%
13
4.7%
7
2.7%
1
3.5%
39
No 96.3%
465
97.0%
420
95.3%
141
97.3%
36
96.5%
1062
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
433
100.0%
148
100.0%
37

1101


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
12
3.3%
12
3.3%
15
3.4%
39
No 96.2%
306
96.7%
356
96.7%
446
96.6%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
368
100.0%
461

1147


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
11
3.6%
21
3.2%
4
3.2%
3
3.4%
39
No 96.8%
331
96.4%
561
96.8%
122
96.8%
92
96.6%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
582
100.0%
126
100.0%
95

1145


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
11
3.3%
3
3.3%
25
3.4%
39
No 96.4%
292
96.7%
89
96.7%
727
96.6%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
92
100.0%
752

1147

Bookmark and Share