Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSCHL

Do you think Jewish children do better in school, worse, or about the same as other children?
  1) Do better
  2) Do worse
  3) Do about the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do better 391 23.4% 23.4% -1.8
Do worse 9 .5% 23.9% -.62
Do about the same 1271 76.1% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do better 24.2%
195
22.7%
196
23.4%
391
Do worse 0.6%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
9
Do about the same 75.2%
606
76.9%
665
76.1%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
865

1671


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Do better 24.1%
348
18.5%
40
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
23.4%
391
Do worse 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Do about the same 75.3%
1087
81.5%
176
100.0%
3
57.1%
4
76.0%
1270
TOTAL 100.0%
1444
100.0%
216
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Do better 24.2%
30
23.3%
305
21.1%
8
26.4%
14
23.4%
34
23.4%
391
Do worse 0.8%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
9
Do about the same 75.0%
93
76.2%
999
78.9%
30
73.6%
39
75.9%
110
76.1%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
1311
100.0%
38
100.0%
53
100.0%
145

1671


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Do better 20.6%
225
27.4%
128
33.3%
20
40.0%
4
33.3%
14
23.4%
391
Do worse 0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Do about the same 78.6%
858
72.4%
339
66.7%
40
60.0%
6
66.7%
28
76.1%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
468
100.0%
60
100.0%
10
100.0%
42

1671


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Do better 28.5%
120
25.7%
27
24.3%
33
25.0%
37
19.3%
154
23.1%
371
Do worse 0.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
Do about the same 71.3%
300
72.4%
76
75.0%
102
75.0%
111
80.0%
637
76.3%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
105
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
796

1606


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Do better 17.5%
112
23.5%
140
32.5%
78
42.4%
28
23.2%
358
Do worse 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Do about the same 81.7%
522
76.1%
453
66.7%
160
57.6%
38
76.2%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
595
100.0%
240
100.0%
66

1540


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Do better 20.4%
98
25.0%
131
23.4%
142
23.0%
371
Do worse 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
6
0.6%
9
Do about the same 79.4%
381
74.6%
390
75.7%
460
76.4%
1231
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
523
100.0%
608

1611


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Do better 15.5%
63
22.1%
180
26.6%
54
40.0%
74
23.0%
371
Do worse 0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
9
Do about the same 84.5%
344
77.1%
628
72.9%
148
59.5%
110
76.4%
1230
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
815
100.0%
203
100.0%
185

1610


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Do better 17.5%
68
8.2%
9
26.4%
294
23.0%
371
Do worse 0.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.4%
5
0.6%
9
Do about the same 82.0%
318
90.0%
99
73.1%
814
76.4%
1231
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
110
100.0%
1113

1611

Bookmark and Share